SIMPSON/MARTINEZ V. HONS. MILLER/STEINLE (STATE)
[…] eighteen years of age.” Section 13-1405(B) classifies felonies for sexual
conduct with a minor under age fifteen but does not alter the definition of
the crime. The crime can be committed by a person of any age, and may be
consensual. Hence, as the court of appeals noted, Simpson, 240 Ariz. at 215
¶ 20, 377 P.3d at 1010, the offense sweeps in situations where teenagers
engage in consensual sex. In such instances, evident proof or presumption
great that the defendant committed the crime would suggest little or
nothing about the defendant’s danger to anyone. Cf. A.R.S. § 13-1406
(defining sexual assault as “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual
intercourse or oral sexual contact . . . without consent of such person”).
¶28 The challenged provisions also are not narrowly focused
given alternatives that would serve the state’s objective equally well at less
cost to individual liberty. Although we do not apply the strict scrutiny