SIMPSON/MARTINEZ V. HONS. MILLER/STEINLE (STATE)
[…] considered to present an inherent flight risk sufficient to justify bail denial.
See, e.g., id. Likewise, certain crimes (or circumstances under which crimes
are committed) may present such inherent risk of future dangerousness that
bail might appropriately be denied by proof evident or presumption great
that the defendant committed the crime. See Furgal, 13 A.3d at 279
(discussing long history of denying bail based on evidence of defendant’s
guilt in serious crimes).
¶27 The crime charged against Martinez, however, is not in itself
a proxy for dangerousness. Section 13-1405(A) states, “A person commits
sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in
sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under
eighteen years of age.” Section 13-1405(B) classifies felonies for sexual
conduct with a minor under age fifteen but does not alter the definition of
the crime. The crime can be committed by a person of any age, and may be
consensual. Hence, as the court of appeals noted, Simpson, 240 Ariz. at 215