In Re The Detention Of L.K.
[…] C.B., 165 Wn. App. at 95. Statutes that relate to the same subject matter are to be construed together as constituting a unified whole. Hallauer v. Spectrum Properties, Inc., 143 Wn.2d 126, 146, 18 P.3d 540 (2001). “‘Statutes must be interpreted and construed so that all the language used is given effect, with no portion rendered meaningless or superfluous.’” G-P Gypsum Corp. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 169 Wn.2d 304, 309 237 P.3d 256 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003)). Former RCW 71.05.215(1) provides: A person found to be gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm as a result of a mental disorder or substance use disorder has a right to refuse antipsychotic medication unless it is determined that the failure to medicate may result in a likelihood of serious harm or substantial deterioration or substantially 7 No. 53377-4-II prolong the length of involuntary commitment and there is no less intrusive course of treatment than medication in the best interest of that person. To safeguard that right while balancing potential compelling State interests in treating such patients, former RCW 71.05.215(2) mandates the establishment of specific rules and states that these rules shall include “[a]n attempt to obtain the informed consent of the person prior to administration of antipsychotic medication.” In addition, former RCW 71.05.217(7)(b) requires that the superior court make findings about “the person’s desires regarding the proposed treatment” before authorizing the involuntary administration of medication.