In Re The Detention Of L.K.
[…] Former RCW 71.05.217(7)(b) also requires that the superior court make specific findings of fact regarding “the person’s desires regarding the proposed treatment. If the patient is unable to make a rational and informed decision about consenting to or refusing the proposed treatment, the court shall make a substituted judgment for the patient as if he or she were competent to make such a determination.” II. MOOTNESS AND STANDARD OF REVIEW As an initial matter, although LK’s order has expired, this case is not moot because an order to involuntarily administer antipsychotic medication as part of LK’s prior medical history may have collateral consequences in future proceedings.