In Re The Detention Of L.K.
[…] Isla Verde Int’l Holdings, Inc. v. City of Camas, 146 Wn.2d 740, 752, 49 P.3d 867 (2002), abrogated on other grounds by Yim v. City of Seattle, 194 Wn.2d 682, 451 P.3d 694 (2019). I also disagree with the majority’s treatment of the statute’s interpretation on futility. First, we are not presented with that situation in this case and we should not decide the issue. Ruse v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 8-9, 977 P.2d 570 (1999). Second, there may be situations not present here, where an attempt to obtain informed consent may be a futile gesture. As an example, RCW 10.31.040, known colloquially as the knock and announce statute, states that an officer may break open the doors or windows of a residence or building “if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he or she be refused admittance.” Although there are no statutory exceptions, it is well-settled that “useless gestures” excuse compliance with RCW 10.31.040. State v. Coyle, 95 Wn.2d 1, 11, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980); State v. Shelly, 58 Wn.