Washington State
[…] antipsychotic medication. RCW 71.05.217(7). However, a court may order the administration of
antipsychotic medication if
the petitioning party proves by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that [(1)]
there exists a compelling state interest that justifies overriding the patient’s lack of
consent to the administration of antipsychotic medications or electroconvulsant
therapy, [(2)] that the proposed treatment is necessary and effective, and [(3)] that
medically acceptable alternative forms of treatment are not available, have not been
successful, or are not likely to be effective.
RCW 71.05.217(7)(a) (emphasis added). The statute also requires the court to “make specific
findings of fact concerning: (i) The existence of one or more compelling state interests; (ii) the
necessity and effectiveness of the treatment; and (iii) the person’s desires regarding the proposed
treatment.” RCW 71.05.217(7)(b). If an individual is unable to make a “rational and informed
decision,” the court is required to make “a substituted judgment.” RCW 71.05.217(7)(b).
In In re Detention of Schuoler, our Supreme Court identified four sufficiently compelling