Washington State
[…] See M.K.,
168 Wn. App. at 626. The legislative intent in RCW 71.05.012 states that “the consideration of
prior mental history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if
released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” (Emphasis added.) For
individuals under a commitment order “a prior history of decompensation leading to repeated
hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions should be given great weight in determining
whether a new less restrictive alternative commitment should be ordered.” RCW 71.05.012
(emphasis added); see also RCW 71.05.575(2) (when determining whether an offender is
dangerous to himself or others “a court shall give great weight to any evidence submitted to the
court regarding an offender’s recent history of judicially required or administratively ordered
involuntary antipsychotic medication while in confinement”); see also RCW 71.05.212(4)1 (when
conducting an evaluation prior to release for offenders with a mental illness believed to be
dangerous, the designated professional “shall consider an offender’s history of judicially required