Washington State
[…] not support review. W.R.G., 110 Wn. App. at 322. But when orders have adverse consequences
in future commitment proceedings, an appeal is not moot. In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621,
626, 279 P.3d 897 (2012); In re Involuntary Treatment of L.T.S., 197 Wn. App. 230, 234, 389 P.3d
660 (2016).
4
No. 50699-8-II
B. COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES
This case is not moot because like an involuntary commitment order, an order to
involuntarily administer antipsychotic medication can have collateral consequences. See M.K.,
168 Wn. App. at 626. The legislative intent in RCW 71.05.012 states that “the consideration of
prior mental history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if
released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” (Emphasis added.) For
individuals under a commitment order “a prior history of decompensation leading to repeated
hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions should be given great weight in determining
whether a new less restrictive alternative commitment should be ordered.” RCW 71.05.012