Washington State
[…] hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions should be given great weight in determining
whether a new less restrictive alternative commitment should be ordered.” RCW 71.05.012
(emphasis added); see also RCW 71.05.575(2) (when determining whether an offender is
dangerous to himself or others “a court shall give great weight to any evidence submitted to the
court regarding an offender’s recent history of judicially required or administratively ordered
involuntary antipsychotic medication while in confinement”); see also RCW 71.05.212(4)1 (when
conducting an evaluation prior to release for offenders with a mental illness believed to be
dangerous, the designated professional “shall consider an offender’s history of judicially required
or administratively ordered antipsychotic medication while in confinement.”).2
An order to involuntarily administer antipsychotic medication as part of B.M.’s prior
medical history may have weight in future commitment orders. See RCW 71.05.012. Because
1
The legislature amended RCW 71.05.212(4) in 2016 and the amendments took effect April 1,