Washington State
[…] had a compelling interest in involuntarily administering antipsychotics in order to prevent
prolonged commitment.
C. SCOPE AND MEANING OF RCW 71.05.215 AND .217
B.M. also emphasizes that the language in two of the commissioner’s findings that (1) B.M.
will be detained for substantially longer and (2) B.M. has suffered or will suffer severe
deterioration come from RCW 71.05.215(1) rather than from RCW 71.05.217.7 B.M. argues that
6
The legislature amended RCW 71.05.010(1) in 2016 and the amendments took effect April 1,
2018. LAWS OF 2016, ch. 29, § 203. We cite to the current version of the statute because for our
purposes, it has remained substantively the same.
7
RCW 71.05.215(1) provides that “[a] person found to be gravely disabled or presents a likelihood
of serious harm as a result of a mental disorder . . . has a right to refuse antipsychotic medication
unless it is determined that the failure to medicate may result in a likelihood of serious harm or
substantial deterioration or substantially prolong the length of involuntary commitment.” The
legislature amended RCW 71.05.215 in 2016 and the amendments took effect April 1, 2018, and
was also amended in 2018, which amendments took effect July 1, 2018. LAWS OF 2016, ch. 29, §
10
No. 50699-8-II