Washington State
[…] above that the State had at least one compelling state interest in involuntarily administering
antipsychotic medication.
III. INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE
A. COMMISSIONER APPLIED CORRECT LEGAL STANDARD
B.M. next argues that the commissioner applied the wrong legal standard because its oral
ruling indicated that it did not apply the clear, cogent, and convincing evidence standard. B.M.’s
argument fails.
228; LAWS OF 2018, ch. 201, § 3008. We cite to the current version of the statute because for our
purposes, it has remained substantively the same.
8
The State relies on RCW 71.05.215(2), which states, “The authority shall adopt rules to carry out
the purposes of this chapter. These rules shall include . . . (c) [f]or continued treatment beyond
thirty days through the hearing on any petition filed under RCW 71.05.217, the right to periodic
review of the decision to medicate by the medical director or designee.” However, this does not
support the State’s argument that RCW 71.05.215(1) applies only until a petition is filed.
11
No. 50699-8-II
1. PRINCIPLES OF LAW
Washington law requires that in order to justify the involuntary administration of