IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] A person detained for a 120 hour
evaluation can then be further committed for 14 days of involuntary intensive
treatment or 90 days of less restrictive treatment, following a petition and hearing.
RCW 71.05.230, .240(1). If more treatment is needed after the 14 day period of
intensive treatment, another hearing can be held to commit the person for 90 or
180 days, if they have harmed themselves, others, or property, or are gravely
disabled. RCW 71.05.280(1), (4), .320. In a hearing for involuntary commitment,
a court can continue a proceeding for good cause. RCW 71.05.236(1).
A continuance is allowed in commitment cases if the respondent expressly
consents and there is a showing of good cause. RCW 71.05.236(1)(a). A
continuance can also be allowed if it is “required in the proper administration of
justice and the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced in the presentation
of the respondent’s case.” Id. at (b). Decisions to grant a motion for a continuance
are reviewed under an abuse of discretion. In re Det. of G.V., 124 Wn.2d 288,
295, 877 P.2d 680 (1994).
An abuse of discretion occurs if the decision is “‘manifestly unreasonable,