IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] She argues that
dismissal is required because her commitment period had expired, and she was
forced to choose between her right to proceed without medication and her right to
5 The court also stated, “Our holding here is also limited to the facts before
us in this case and we do not decide whether a single one of the reasons described
above would support a finding that the Commissioner abused his discretion.” G.V.,
124 Wn.2d at 299.
6
No. 82653-1-I/7
not be detained beyond the statutory limits. A.C. compares her situation to the
one in Swanson, which held that former RCW 71.05.150(2) (1984) and former
RCW 71.05.210 (1989) required that a person needed to be released at the end
of a 72 hour commitment. In re Det. of Swanson, 115 Wn.2d 21, 25-26, 804 P.2d
1 (1990) (citing former RCW 71.05.210 (1989) (“A person who has been detained
for seventy-two hours shall no later than the end of such period be released, unless
referred for further care on a voluntary basis, or detained pursuant to court order
for further treatment as provided in this chapter.”)).
Here, RCW 71.05.280, the statute governing 14 day commitments, does
not contain the mandatory release language found in the former statute in
Swanson. And, RCW 71.05.236, another statute in the ITA statutory scheme,