NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] Washington’s civil commitment statutes involve a deprivation of liberty, and therefore
they should be strictly construed. C.W., 147 Wn.2d at 272. But courts must also “‘keep
1
As discussed below, I concur with the majority in affirming A.C.’s case.
2
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 100668-3 (consol. w/100690-0)
Madsen, J., concurring/dissenting
in mind the need to satisfy the intent of the statute while avoiding absurd results.’” Id.
(quoting Swanson, 115 Wn.2d at 28).
Meaning of “Totally Disregarded”
Subsection (2) of RCW 71.05.010 provides the language at issue: “[w]hen
construing the requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits of the
petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as provided in In re
C.W.” (Emphasis added.) The ITA does not define “totally disregarded,” thus we turn to
the dictionary.
Webster’s defines the verb to “disregard” as “to treat without fitting respect or
attention,” “to treat as unworthy of regard or notice,” and “to give no thought to : pay no
attention.”