NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] us is whether that violation is a “total disregard” of the ITA and, if so, whether dismissal
is the appropriate remedy. Where a person is still in need of treatment, is receiving
treatment, and is eligible for a new commitment period, the failure to timely refile for a
new commitment period is not a “total disregard” of the purposes of the ITA.
The majority’s test for total disregard is also unhelpful because it is circular. The
involuntary commitment process is highly regulated, and the ITA is replete with
mandatory language. E.g., RCW 71.05.040 (“Persons with developmental disabilities,
impaired by substance use disorder, or suffering from dementia shall not be detained for
evaluation and treatment or judicially committed solely by reason of that condition.”
(emphasis added)), .110 (“Attorneys appointed for persons pursuant to this chapter shall
3
The majority adds that a judicial order involuntarily detaining a person under the ITA “is not
like a one year lease that expires but allows tenants to stay” over the time period of the lease.