In re Det. of D.H.
[…] State v. Chester, 133 Wn.2d 15, 22, 940 P.2d 1374 (1997); State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 547, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). Washington’s civil commitment statutes involve a deprivation of liberty, therefore, they should be strictly construed. C.W., 147 Wn.2d at 272. But courts must also “‘keep in mind the 2 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 100716-7 Madsen, J., dissenting need to satisfy the intent of the statute while avoiding absurd results.’” Id. (quoting Swanson, 115 Wn.2d at 28). “Totally Disregarded” Subsection (2) of RCW 71.05.010 provides the language at issue: “When construing requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as provided in In re C.W.” (Emphasis added.) The ITA does not define “totally disregarded.”