In re Det. of D.H.
[…] RCW 71.05.010(1)(a), (b). 9 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 100716-7 Madsen, J., dissenting In light of these provisions, I disagree with the majority’s decision to treat D.H.’s new commitment petition (filed after the original 72-hour hold elapsed) as “indistinguishable” from the prior filing for purposes of dismissal. Majority at 18. 7 In order to detain a person for involuntary treatment, a designated crisis responder must conduct an evaluation. RCW 71.05.153(1). The crisis responder must make a point-in- time determination of whether a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents an “imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled.” Id. The fact that a person is in continuing need of treatment due to a continuing behavioral health disorder does not make a new petition, when conducted in accordance with the ITA as was done here, legally the same as a prior petition.