In re Det. of D.H.
[…] Within this statute there were timelines related to steps that must be taken within the first 12 hours of an emergency detention. See former RCW 71.05.153(5). The statute set forth that by the end of the initial 12 hours, the DCR “must determine whether the individual meets detention criteria” and, if so, must file the detention petition. Id. After the DCR petitions for detention, “the facility shall then evaluate the person’s condition and admit, detain, transfer, or discharge such person in accordance with [former] RCW 71.05.210.” Former RCW 71.05.170 (2016). Former RCW 71.05.210 set forth the procedures that must occur within the 72-hour detention for “[e]ach person involuntarily detained and accepted or admitted at an evaluation and treatment facility . . . .” Therefore, this statute applied to and set forth required timelines for all involuntary commitments, which would include those emergent 72-hour holds as set forth in former RCW 71.05.153. More specifically, the statute discussed requirements related to who must evaluate an involuntarily 4