In re Det. of D.H.
[…] J., dissenting Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 40. That statute governs the procedure for emergency detentions of persons with behavioral health disorders, providing: When a designated crisis responder receives information alleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged . . . the designated crisis responder may take such person . . . into emergency custody . . . for not more than seventy-two hours as described in RCW 71.05.180.[5] Former RCW 71.05.153(1) (2019) (emphasis added). The majority mentions subsection (6), the legal basis for the commitment but, instead, relies on former RCW 71.05.210(1)(b) (2019): “‘A person who has been detained for seventy-two hours shall no later than the end of such period be released, unless referred for further care on a voluntary basis, or detained pursuant to court order.’” Majority at 10 (quoting former RCW 71.05.210(1)(b)). While former .210 discusses the 72-hour hold, D.H. was not detained under that provision.