In re Det. of D.H.
[…] Other considerations may be whether the petitioner has a process in place to comply with statutory requirements; the extent to which the petitioner attempted to comply with that process; and the actions of the petitioner upon discovering a statutory violation—which concern the safeguarding of individual rights. See Suppl. Br. of N. Sound Telecare E&T Ctr. at 16 (Wash. No. 100668-3 (2022)); RCW 71.05.010(1)(d). Relevant considerations should reflect the legislative intent of the ITA as set out in RCW 71.05.010(1). 4 RCW 71.05.153 was subsequently revised, resulting in subsection (6) becoming subsection (5) in the current provision. The legislature has not changed the language expressing its intent that dismissal “is not the appropriate remedy for a violation of the timeliness requirements of this section.” RCW 71.05.153(5). 6 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 100716-7 Madsen, J., dissenting Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 40. That statute governs the procedure for emergency detentions of persons with behavioral health disorders, providing: When a designated