In re Det. of D.H.
[…] behavioral health disorders and to eliminate legal disabilities that arise from such commitment; (c) To provide prompt evaluation and timely and appropriate treatment of persons with serious behavioral health disorders; (d) To safeguard individual rights; (e) To provide continuity of care for persons with serious behavioral health disorders; (f) To encourage the full use of all existing agencies, professional personnel, and public funds to prevent duplication of services and unnecessary expenditures; and (g) To encourage, whenever appropriate, that services be provided within the community. RCW 71.05.010. 8 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. In re Detention of D.H., No. 100716-7 Under former RCW 71.05.153(1), a DCR could order a person who, “as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled,” be taken into emergency custody for up to 72 hours, excluding weekends and holidays. 4 See also former RCW 71.05.180 (2019). Within this statute there were timelines related to steps that must be taken within the first 12 hours of an emergency detention. See former RCW 71.05.153(5).