In re Det. of D.H.
[…] Together, .010(2) and C.W. support a court considering all three factors when the remedy sought is dismissal. 5 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 100716-7 Madsen, J., dissenting presumption in favor of deciding petitions on the merits, the goals of the ITA, and whether the requirements of the ITA have been treated as wholly unworthy of respect or notice. 3 Dismissal Is “Not the Appropriate Remedy” for Violating Timeliness Requirements, RCW 71.05.153(5) Setting aside, for the moment, the definition of “totally disregarded,” former RCW 71.05.153(6) (2019) says that “[d]ismissal of a commitment petition is not the appropriate remedy for a violation of the timeliness requirements of this section based on the intent of this chapter under RCW 71.05.010 except in the few cases” where the requirements of the section were “totally disregarded.”