IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] no court order authorized the detention of E.M.R.R. beyond the statutory time
frame, and Valley Cities held E.M.R.R. without authority of law for at least four
days.
We recognize that a court may continue an involuntary commitment
probable cause hearing “for a reasonable time” beyond the 120-hour time limit if
“[t]he respondent expressly consents to a continuance or delay and there is a
showing of good cause,” or “[s]uch continuance is required in the proper
administration of justice and the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced in
the presentation of [their] case.”4 RCW 71.05.236(1). But if the court continues
the involuntary commitment hearing, it “shall state in any order of continuance or
postponement the grounds for the continuance or postponement and whether
detention will be extended.” RCW 71.05.236(4). And here, there is no written or
oral order in the record explaining why the court continued E.M.R.R.’s hearing to
December 16. Under D.H., the only option on December 16 was to dismiss
Valley Cities’ petition for 14 days of involuntary treatment. D.H., slip op. at 15.
4