IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] postponement the grounds for the continuance or postponement and whether
detention will be extended.” RCW 71.05.236(4). And here, there is no written or
oral order in the record explaining why the court continued E.M.R.R.’s hearing to
December 16. Under D.H., the only option on December 16 was to dismiss
Valley Cities’ petition for 14 days of involuntary treatment. D.H., slip op. at 15.
4
The ITA no longer has a time limit on how long the court may continue a
hearing on a petition for involuntary commitment. Compare LAWS OF 2020, ch. 302, § 37
(adding new section RCW 71.05.236), with LAWS OF 2020, ch. 302, § 38 (striking
language from former RCW 71.05.240(1) (2019) that stated the court may postpone the
probable cause hearing “for a period not to exceed [48] hours” if requested by the
petitioner or “subject to the petitioner’s showing of good cause for a period not to exceed
[24] hours”).
7
No. 84834-8-I/8
The State asserts that even if E.M.R.R.’s hearing occurred outside the
120-hour time frame, dismissal is unwarranted because the delay in finalizing
E.M.R.R.’s hearing was largely because of E.M.R.R.’s counsel. We disagree.