Washington State
[…] 1
The State does not argue that dismissal of the 14-day petition was not an allowable remedy for
the alleged ITA violation regarding the initial 72-hour detention. In In re Detention of N.G., this
court held that dismissal is an allowable remedy as long as the petitioner totally disregarded ITA
requirements. No. 54362-1-II, slip op. at 10-13 (Wash. Ct. App. Jan. 25, 2022),
https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/D2%2054362-1-II%20Published%20Opinion.pdf.
2
The current version of this statute and related statutes now provide for a 120-hour detention
rather than a 72-hour detention. RCW 71.05.153(1) (2021).
5
No. 54865-8-II
continued commitment can be filed only if certain requirements are met. Former RCW
71.05.230. One requirement is that “[t]he person has been advised of the need for voluntary
treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has not in good
faith volunteered.” Former RCW 71.05.230(2).
When a petition for a 14-day involuntary commitment has been filed, the court must hold
a probable cause hearing on the petition within 72 hours of the initial detention. Former RCW
71.05.240(1) (2019).