Washington State
[…] by Wellfound did not constitute a total disregard of the ITA requirements.
B. FAILURE TO ADVISE REGARDING FIREARM RIGHTS
DH argues that the trial court’s failure to advise him that involuntary commitment would
result in the loss of his firearm rights in violation of former RCW 71.05. 240(2) (2019) requires
that the court’s 14-day detention order be reversed. We decline to address this argument for the
first time on appeal.
Under federal law, it is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm if they have “been
adjudicated as a mental defective or . . . committed to a mental institution.” 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 922(g)(4).
Former RCW 71.05.240(2) states:
If the petition is for mental health treatment, the court at the time of the probable
cause hearing and before an order of commitment is entered shall inform the person
both orally and in writing that the failure to make a good faith effort to seek
voluntary treatment as provided in RCW 71.05.230 will result in the loss of his or
her firearm rights if the person is subsequently detained for involuntary treatment
under this section.
As noted above, former RCW 71.05.230(2) provides that a petition for a 14-day involuntary
commitment cannot be filed unless “[t]he person has been advised of the need for voluntary
treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has not in good
faith volunteered.”
9
No. 54865-8-II
The State concedes that the trial court violated this statute by failing to advise DH at the
beginning of the probable cause hearing that he could lose his firearm rights if he did not
voluntarily consent to treatment.