Washington State
[…] Former RCW 71.05.210(1)(b) (2019).
Any person who voluntarily is admitted to a public or private agency for inpatient
treatment must be released upon request. Former RCW 71.05.050(1) (2019). However, if the
professional staff of the agency regards the person requesting discharge as “presenting, as a
result of a mental disorder . . . , an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled,
they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the [DCR] of such person’s condition to
enable the [DCR] to authorize such person being further held in custody.” Former RCW
71.05.050(2).
RCW 71.05.510 states: “Any individual who knowingly, willfully or through gross
negligence violates the provisions of this chapter by detaining a person for more than the
allowable number of days shall be liable to the person detained in civil damages.”
b. “Totally Disregarded” Standard
The question here is whether the trial court should have dismissed Wellfound’s petition
for a 14-day involuntary commitment because Wellfound violated the applicable ITA provisions.
6
No. 54865-8-II
RCW 71.05.010(2)3 states: