Washington State
[…] enable the [DCR] to authorize such person being further held in custody.” Former RCW
71.05.050(2).
RCW 71.05.510 states: “Any individual who knowingly, willfully or through gross
negligence violates the provisions of this chapter by detaining a person for more than the
allowable number of days shall be liable to the person detained in civil damages.”
b. “Totally Disregarded” Standard
The question here is whether the trial court should have dismissed Wellfound’s petition
for a 14-day involuntary commitment because Wellfound violated the applicable ITA provisions.
6
No. 54865-8-II
RCW 71.05.010(2)3 states:
When construing the requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits
of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as
provided in In re C.W., 147 Wn.2d 259, 281 (2002). A presumption in favor of
deciding petitions on their merits furthers both public and private interests because
the mental and physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may be
implicated by the decision to release an individual and discontinue his or her
treatment.
(Emphasis added.) In In re Detention of C.W., the Supreme Court suggested that “in determining
whether a case is to be dismissed, courts should focus on the merits of the petition, the intent of
the statute, and whether the State “ ‘totally disregarded the requirements of the statute.’ ” 147
Wn.2d 259, 281, 53 P.3d 979 (2002) (quoting In re Det. of Swanson, 115 Wn.2d 21, 31, 804 P.2d
1 (1990)).