In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M.
[…] Former RCW 71.05.150(1). The trial court may enter an order for a 72-hour commitment period for evaluation and treatment when the petition has alleged sufficient probable cause and the person subject to the petition has refused to accept appropriate evaluation and treatment. Former RCW 71.05.150(2)(a).2 In addition, a DCR can cause a person to be taken into emergency custody for up to 72 hours when they receive information that the person, because of a mental disorder, “presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled.” Former RCW 71.05.153(1) (2019). A person detained for 72 hours for evaluation and treatment may be committed for 14 additional days of involuntary treatment. Former RCW 71.05.230 (2018).