In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M.
[…] After the release from detention has occurred, if appropriate, a new 72-hour detention can be ordered and a new 14-day petition can be filed. 11 No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II The State argues that allowing dismissal of a new 14-day petition as a remedy for ITA violations could interfere with a primary goal of the ITA – to provide treatment for and to protect gravely disabled people. As noted above, the first provision of the ITA’s statement of legislative intent is “[t]o protect the health and safety of persons suffering from behavioral health disorders and to protect public safety.” RCW 71.05.010(1)(a). Another statement of intent is “[t]o provide continuity of care for persons with serious behavioral health disorders.” RCW 71.05.010(1)(e). Requiring that severely disabled people be released because of past ITA violations even though continued commitment is necessary and appropriate could place the health and safety of gravely disabled persons and public safety at risk. The State’s argument has some merit.