In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M.
[…] Therefore, the new cases were a direct continuation of the previous cases. Second, the ITA does not provide support for the procedure WSH used once it discovered the unlawful detentions. Nothing in the ITA allows for a 180-day commitment to be followed immediately, without a break, by a 72-hour detention and a 14-day commitment. Instead, former 10 No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II RCW 71.05.320(6)(b) states that a committed person “shall be released” at the end of the 180 day commitment period and former RCW 71.05.320(8) states that “[n]o person committed as provided in this section may be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in effect.” Third, precluding dismissal of a new petition as a remedy for ITA violations would leave committed persons with little protection against even deliberate violations.