In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M.
[…] Whether the petitioner’s conduct and the committed person’s requested remedy are protective of the committed person’s health and safety and is essential for that person’s appropriate treatment may mitigate an ITA violation. Third, another core purpose of the ITA is to “protect public safety.” RCW 71.05.010(1)(a). Therefore, the safety of the public must be considered. Whether the petitioner’s conduct and the committed person’s requested remedy are protective of public safety may mitigate an ITA violation. The second and third factors are expressly referenced in RCW 71.05.010(2): “A presumption in favor of deciding petitions on their merits furthers both public and private interests because the mental and physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may 16 No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II be implicated by the decision to release an individual and discontinue his or her treatment.” (Emphasis added.) c. Summary We hold that in determining whether a petitioner has totally disregarded ITA requirements, a trial court must consider the totality of the circumstances.