In Re The Detention Of: P.r.
[…] App. 2d at 85. Substantial evidence generally is the quantum of evidence sufficient to persuade a rational fact finder of the truth of the fact. In re Det. of T.C., 11 Wn. App. 2d 51, 56, 450 P.3d 1230 (2019). But when the State bears the burden to prove its case by clear, cogent and convincing evidence as required under RCW 71.05.217(1)(j)(i), a heightened standard applies. In re Det. of L.K., 14 Wn. App. 2d 542, 550, 471 P.3d 975 (2020). The trial court’s findings must be supported by evidence that makes the fact at issue highly probable. Id. 2. Legal Background As noted above, RCW 71.05.217(1)(j)(i) requires that the superior court find “by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that there exists a compelling state interest that justifies overriding the patient’s lack of consent to the administration of antipsychotic medications.” Here, the superior court found that there was a compelling state interest in administering antipsychotic medication to PR because he “will likely be detained for a substantially longer period of time, at increased public expense, without such treatment.”