In Re The Detention Of: P.r.
[…] In re Det. of Schuoler, 106 Wn.2d 500, 508, 723 P.2d 1103 (1986). In addition, a person who has been involuntarily committed on the grounds that he or she is gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm as a result of a behavioral health disorder has a statutory right to refuse antipsychotic medication. RCW 71.05.215(1); RCW 8 No. 54643-4-II 71.05.217(1)(j).2 But the right to refuse consent to antipsychotic medication can be disregarded and the medication can be administered involuntarily if certain requirements are met. RCW 71.05.215(1) states that a person does not have the right to refuse consent if “it is determined that the failure to medicate may result in a likelihood of serious harm or substantial deterioration or substantially prolong the length of involuntary commitment and there is no less intrusive course of treatment than medication in the best interest of that person.” RCW 71.05.217(1)(j)(i) states that a court may order the administration of antipsychotic medication if: the petitioning party proves by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that [1] there exists a compelling state interest that justifies overriding the patient’s lack of consent to the