Caliber Paving Co. v. Rexford Industrial Realty and Management
[…] The second level of hearsay for Gilchriese’s testimony comes within the hearsay exception for prior inconsistent statements. (Evid. Code, § 1235.) A declarant’s statements that are inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony are admissible as substantive evidence if the requirements of Evidence Code section 770 are met. (People v. Brown (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1585, 1596-1597; People v. Sanders (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 350, 402, fn. 10.) For prior inconsistent statements to be admissible, 17 Evidence Code section 770 requires either (1) “The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement” or (2) “The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” Fodor’s statement to Gilchriese about what Wilson had said is inconsistent with statements made by Fodor in his declaration submitted in support of Rexford’s motion for summary judgment.