NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Defendant's
conduct demonstrated his awareness of the situation and a conscious decision to
engage in a fight with J.G.-E., believing he had assaulted a female. The defense
argument he was acting as a Good Samaritan is in tension with the notion that
he was too intoxicated to be aware of the nature of his conduct or the attendant
circumstances. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b) (defining the "knowing" culpable mental
state in terms of awareness of one's conduct and the attendant circumstances).
The jury also had the benefit of viewing surveillance videos from which it could
culpable mental state. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b) ("When recklessness establishes
an element of the offense, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is
unaware of a risk of which he would have been aware had he been sober, such
unawareness is immaterial."); see also State v. Baum, 224 N.J. 147, 162 (2016)
(noting "a defendant claiming to have been voluntarily intoxicated at the time
of the commission of a crime for which the requisite mental state is recklessness,
such as aggravated manslaughter[,] may nonetheless be found guilty" (citing