NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] R. 2:10-1.
A-4143-17T4
27
V.
Defendant in his pro se brief claims the court erred by not sua sponte
charging the jury concerning defense of others, N.J.S.A. 2C:3-5.8 Specifically,
defendant argues the evidence presented at trial established a rational basis for
a jury to acquit defendant based upon a finding that the killing was justified by
the defense of either Reyes or Jacqueline. See State v. Bryant, 288 N.J. Super.
27, 35 (App. Div. 1996) ("The trial court must charge the jury on . . . defense of
another if there exists evidence in either the State's or the defendant's case
8
N.J.S.A. 2C:3-5(a) provides the use of force in the defense of others is justified
when:
(1) The actor would be justified under [N.J.S.A.] 2C:3-
4 in using such force to protect himself against the
injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom
he seeks to protect; and
(2) Under the circumstances as the actor reasonably
believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to
protect would be justified in using such protective
force; and
(3) The actor reasonably believes that his intervention
is necessary for the protection of such other person.
Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:3-4(b)(2) provides the use of deadly force is
authorized only if the "the actor reasonably believes that such force is
[immediately] necessary to protect himself [or another under N.J.S.A. 2C:3-
5(a)(1)] against death or serious bodily harm."
A-4143-17T4
28