NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The jury thus was properly entrusted to decide which type of homicide defendant
committed. We conclude the jury reached a verdict that was amply supported
by the trial evidence.
6
As we will address in section VI, defendant unpersuasively contends in his
pro se brief the trial court failed to explain to the jury that the into xication
defense applies to the weapons possession charges.
A-4143-17T4
21
A.
Passion/Provocation Manslaughter
After a jury determines the State has proved the material elements of
murder under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3, it may consider whether the homicide should
be reduced to the lesser-included offense of passion/provocation manslaughter
under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2). Passion/provocation manslaughter is defined as
a "homicide which would otherwise be murder . . . [but] is committed in the heat
of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." Ibid. This downgrade
option allows a jury to account for "the presence of reasonable provocation,
coupled with [a] defendant's impassioned actions, [which] establish[es] a lesser
culpability." State v. Robinson, 136 N.J. 476, 482 (1994). There are four critical