THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] commissions throughout the state, so it applied the decision prospectively
(beginning December 31, 1999), "to give the General Assembly an opportunity to
address this problem." Id. at 87–88, 492 S.E.2d at 82.
In response to Weaver, the General Assembly added section 6-11-271 of the
South Carolina Code in 1998. See S.C. Code Ann. § 6-11-271 (2004) ("Millage levy
for special purpose district."). Subsection (A) defines the term "special purpose
district" to mean any special purpose district or public service authority, however
named, created by the General Assembly prior to March 7, 1973. Id. § 6-11-271(A).
Subsections (B) and (C) apply only to special purpose districts whose
"governing bodies . . . are not elected but are presently authorized by law to levy
[millage] for operations and maintenance." Id. § 6-11-271(B)(1), (C)(1). Subsection
(B) concerns districts that were then authorized to levy millage up to a certain limit,
and (C) concerns districts then having no limit as to the millage amount. Id. The
General Assembly instructed that, beginning in fiscal year 1999, "[t]here must be
levied annually in each special purpose district described" (i.e., those described in
(B)(1) and (C)(1)), tax millage equal to the amount imposed in fiscal year 1998.
Id. § 6-11-271(B)(2), (C)(2).
The General Assembly outlined several methods for a special purpose district
to attempt to alter this tax millage. Subsection (D) provides a special purpose district
may request that the county election commission conduct a referendum proposing a
modification of the millage. Id. § 6-11-271(D). If the voters approve, the
"modification in tax millage shall remain effective until changed in a manner
provided by law." Id.
Subsection (E) authorizes all special purpose districts located wholly in one
county to modify their millage limits, "provided the same is first approved by the
governing body of the district and by the governing body of the county in which the
district is located by resolutions duly adopted." Id. § 6-11-271(E)(1) (emphasis
added). However, any modification is only temporary, as the General Assembly
stipulated that "[a]ny increase in millage effectuated pursuant to this subsection is
effective for only one year." Id. (emphasis added).
Appellant alleged in his complaint in the current action that the addition of
section 6-11-271 still imposes taxation without representation because it allows the
Commission, an appointed body, to levy taxes on property within the Recreation