THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Constitution." S.C. Const. art. VIII, § 17. In this case, there has been no evidence
that Richland County Council has been precluded in any way from fully exercising
any powers fairly implied and not prohibited by the state constitution, including the
power of taxation. Subsection (E)(1) operates as a restriction on the ability of certain
special purpose districts to seek or obtain a temporary modification in millage; it
does not purport to be a limitation on the powers of a county's governing body. See
S.C. Code Ann § 6-11-271(E)(1) ("All special purpose districts located wholly
within a single county . . . are authorized to modify their respective millage
limitations, provided the same is first approved by the governing body of the district
and by the governing body of the county . . . ." (emphasis added)).
Moreover, as found by the circuit court, taxpayers in the Recreation District
(and in other districts receiving funding under section 6-11-271), do have additional
means of recourse if they disagree with any modifications made in millage.