State v. Gomez-Alas
[…] C. The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Gomez-Alas’ motion for a new trial. “On the defendant’s motion, the court may vacate any judgment and grant a new trial on any ground permitted by statute.” I.C.R. 34(a). “We have concluded on prior occasions that [Idaho Code section] 19-2406 sets forth the only grounds permitting the grant of a new trial and, therefore, limits the instances in which the trial court’s discretion may be exercised.” State v. Cantu, 129 Idaho 673, 675, 931 P.2d 1191, 1193 (1997). Section 19-2406 permits a court to grant a new trial “[w]hen the court has misdirected the jury in a matter of law, or has erred in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial.” I.C. § 19-2406(5). A jury may be misdirected when a court coerces a jury through an improper dynamite instruction. See State v. Gomez, 137 Idaho 671, 676, 52 P.2d 315, 320 (2002).