State v. Gomez-Alas
[…] Second, Gomez-Alas’ view would require that we read into the statute not only that the conduct be nonconsensual, but that it also result from force, violence, duress or threat. Taken to its logical end, Gomez-Alas’ view goes well beyond “nonconsensual” criminal conduct to a place requiring proof that is not required under the Constitution. The legal proscription imposed upon section 18-6605 by Lawrence, Cook and Holden cannot be stretched so far. This case presents an 3 Idaho Code section 18-6608, the statute governing forcible penetration by use of foreign object, provides in relevant part: Every person who willfully causes the penetration, however slight, of the genital or anal opening of another person, by any object, instrument or device [shall be guilty of a felony, if that act is (1) against the victim’s will by]: (a) Use of force or violence; or (b) Duress; or (c) Threats of immediate and great bodily harm, accompanied by apparent power of execution . . . . 9 instance in which consent was directly at issue.