IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Nor does other evidence show why Penticoff failed
to file within the three-year period—even though the supreme court filed Schmidt
before the three-year period expired. See 909 N.W.2d at 778 (listing the filing date
as March 23, 2018).7
Because Penticoff did not meet his burden of showing “a ground of fact or
law that could not have been raised within” three years of his sentencing, Penticoff
was required to file his claims within those three years. He failed to do so. So the
district court was right to dismiss his suit.
II. The Second Three-Year Period.
As explained, the words of section 822.3 describe a single three-year
limitation period. It begins on “the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the
event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Iowa Code
§ 822.3.
statute of limitations is on the applicant.”); Moore v. State, No. 14-1241, 2016 WL
1358489, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 6, 2016) (“Moore has the burden to show his
application comes within the exception to the three-year statute of limitations.”);
Sihavong v.