IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] therefore, “could not have been raised”—during the three years after their
convictions were final and their appeals were completed.9 That is not Penticoff’s
situation. Penticoff does not rely on facts or law that were nonexistent during the
three years after his sentencing. Instead, Penticoff relies on Schmidt—a case
decided during the three years after Penticoff was sentenced. On this record, I
see no reason to give Penticoff the benefit of a second three-year period.
III. Conclusion.
Penticoff’s claims are barred by Iowa Code section 822.3 because (1)
Penticoff failed to demonstrate his claims are based “a ground of fact or law that
could not have been raised within” the three years after he was sentenced; and (2)
Penticoff failed to file his application within those three years. Id. (emphasis
the requirement that the postconviction-relief application asserting such a claim be
filed within three years of the Heemstra decision.” (internal citation omitted)).