IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] judgment in a civil proceeding.” Id. “Applying summary judgment principles,
summary disposition is proper ‘if the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show . . .
4
there is no genuine issue of material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a
judgment as a matter of law.’” Id. (citation omitted). “We view the record in the
light most favorable to the nonmoving party” and we will “draw all legitimate
inferences from the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party.” Id.
III. Analysis.
Iowa Code section 822.3 (2018) provides that “[a]ll . . . applications must be
filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final, or in the
event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” “However, this
limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised
within the applicable time period.” Iowa Code § 822.3.
Penticoff accepts April 13, 2018, as his deadline to file a PCR application
but argues his actual-innocence claim falls under the “ground of fact or law”
exception.1 As for the ground-of-law exception, Penticoff argues that a