2 UNITED STATES V. MOALIN
[…] Given the need for secrecy in the foreign intelligence
context, the government is required only to inform the
defendant that surveillance occurred and that the
government intends to use information obtained or derived
from it. Knowledge of surveillance will enable the defendant
to file a motion with the district court challenging its legality.
If the government avers that disclosure of information
relating to the surveillance would harm national security,
UNITED STATES V. MOALIN 41
then the court can review the materials bearing on its legality
in camera and ex parte. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f)
(allowing in camera, ex parte review of the legality of
electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if “the
Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure
or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of
the United States”).
C.
Here, assuming without deciding that the government
should have provided notice of the metadata collection to
defendants, the government’s failure to do so did not
prejudice defendants. Defendants learned of the metadata
collection, albeit in an unusual way, in time to challenge the