Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 2
[…] Similar to the record in Meija, we “conclude that [the classified evidence] ‘falls far
short’ of the ‘helpful or beneficial character’ necessary to meet the threshold showing
Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 13
for overcoming the privilege.” Meija, 448 F.3d at 456. Defendants’ claim with respect
to section 4 of CIPA is without merit.
C. Ex Parte Hearings Before and During Trial
Defendants object to the government’s having met ex parte with the trial judge
over two dozen times before and during the trial. Defendants are correct that section 4
of CIPA does not explicitly provide for ex parte hearings. Section 4 states: “The court
may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a
written statement to be inspected by the court alone.” 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4 (emphasis
added).
However, every court that has considered this issue has held that CIPA permits
ex parte hearings. While section 4 does not expressly provide for ex parte hearings, “[i]n
a case involving classified documents, . . . ex parte, in camera hearings in which