Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 2
[…] for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting
relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove. The
court may permit the United States to make a request for such
authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the
court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an
ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States
shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made
available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal.
18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4. Section 5—which is not at issue in this case—provides the
process if the “defendant reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of
classified information.” Section 6 of CIPA provides procedures for cases that involve
classified information:
Within the time specified by the court for the filing of a motion under this
section, the United States may request the court to conduct a hearing to