Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 2
[…] Amawi, et al. Page 8
A. The Classified Information Procedures Act
The Classified Information Procedures Act (CIPA), 18 U.S.C. App. 3, provides
a set of procedures for federal courts to follow when the government seeks to protect
classified information from disclosure. The sections of CIPA are arranged in sequence
based on the flow of litigation. Initially, section 2 provides that after the filing of the
indictment, the government may move for a pretrial conference to “consider matters
relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.”
18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 2. Next, under section 3, “[u]pon motion of the United States, the
court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information
disclosed by the United States.” 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 3. Section 4 governs what
classified information can be protected by the United States from discovery:
The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to
delete specified items of classified information from documents to be