Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 2
[…] evidence that he also lacked the requisite intent, particularly given Amawi’s
demonstrated acumen in technology. The government responds by pointing out that
translation alone is enough to constitute distribution and that Amawi expressly stated a
purpose of compiling training materials. The government also asserts that the repeated
attempts to transfer the materials, though unsuccessful, nonetheless demonstrate intent.
The first question to be addressed is whether Amawi’s actions in sharing and
translating the video suffice to establish distribution. Title 18 U.S.C. § 841(n) states that
“distribute,” for purposes of the chapter that includes 18 U.S.C. § 842, “means sell,
issue, give, transfer, or otherwise dispose of.” Title 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A), however,
broadly prohibits the distribution “by any means” of “information pertaining to, in
whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive.” Thus, by its plain language,
however, the phrase “by any means” in the applicable subsection facially supports the
government’s assertion that the statutory definition of distribution includes merely
9
Griffin did not actually obtain a usable copy of the bomb-vest video until El-Hindi provided