Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 2
[…] process that the district court may use in order to decide the relevancy of the
information.” Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d at 1261; see United States v. Campa,
529 F.3d 980, 995 (11th Cir. 2008) (observing that “[t]he right that section four confers
on the government [to seek deletion or substitution] would be illusory if defense counsel
were allowed to participate in section four proceedings because defense counsel would
be able to see the information that the government asks the district court to keep from
defense counsel’s view”). We agree. Further, though section 4 does not directly
mention ex parte hearings, section 6 does: “Within the time specified by the court for the
filing of a motion under this section, the United States may request the court to conduct
a hearing” that would be held in camera.
The purpose of CIPA is to provide a means for the courts to oversee the
government’s authority to delete evidence from discovery. To permit defense counsel
to participate in such a hearing would frustrate the aim of CIPA. To the extent that the