Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 2
[…] be aided—for the benefit of the defense—through the court asking probing questions of
the government, rather than relying only on written submissions. Limiting the district
court to written submissions would unnecessarily hamper this vital function of the
district court in CIPA proceedings.1 We should stress that the district court also held ex
parte hearings with defense counsel in order to learn about their theories and prepare for
ex parte hearings with the government.
Defendants object, more specifically, to the fact that a number of ex parte
hearings were conducted during the trial. Section 6 of CIPA provides that “Where the
United States’ motion under this subsection is filed prior to the trial or pretrial
proceeding, the court shall rule prior to the commencement of the relevant proceeding.”
However, based on our review of the classified record and the sealed transcripts of these
ex parte hearings, we agree with the government that the purpose of these ex parte
hearings during trial was “simply to remind the district court of the terms of its prior