Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 2
[…] authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the
court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an
ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States
shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made
available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal.
18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4. Section 5—which is not at issue in this case—provides the
process if the “defendant reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of
classified information.” Section 6 of CIPA provides procedures for cases that involve
classified information:
Within the time specified by the court for the filing of a motion under this
section, the United States may request the court to conduct a hearing to
make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility
of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial
or pretrial proceeding. Upon such a request, the court shall conduct such
a hearing. Any hearing held pursuant to this subsection (or any portion
of such hearing specified in the request of the Attorney General) shall be
Nos. 09-4339/4340/4341/4342/4344/4345; 11-4079 USA v. Amawi, et al. Page 9
held in camera if the Attorney General certifies to the court in such
petition that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified
information. As to each item of classified information, the court shall set
forth in writing the basis for its determination. Where the United States’
motion under this subsection is filed prior to the trial or pretrial
proceeding, the court shall rule prior to the commencement of the
relevant proceeding.
18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 6.
On March 23, 2006, the United States moved for a protective order under section
3 of CIPA, and the district court entered an order on July 17, 2006. On September 14,
2007, the United States filed a notice of intent to use information derived under the