Whitman-Walker Clinic, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See, e.g., Shafi Decl., ¶ 34; Bolan Decl., ¶ 18; Henn Decl., ¶¶ 7, 19. Indeed, even HHS admits that the 2016 Rule “likely induced many covered entities to conform their policies and operations” to the regulation’s definition of sex discrimination, and that elimination of that definition may cause some covered entities to “revert to the policies and practices they had in place before” the 2016 Rule. See 84 Fed. Reg. at 27,876. In a brief attempt to escape this result, Defendants suggest that some providers could opt to avoid the strictures of Section 1557 by refusing to accept federal funds altogether. See Def. Opp. at 10; 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (applying restrictions to “any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance”). Defendants, however, fail to provide even a single instance in which an entity covered by Section 1557 has declined federal funding for the purpose of avoiding the provision’s requirements.