COURT OF APPEALS
[…] disregard the entity form—the LLC must be organized and operated as a mere tool or business
conduit of the individual. 33 Stated differently, alter-ego liability can be imposed only when there
is such unity between company and individual that the separateness of the LLC has ceased and
holding only the company liable would result in injustice. 34
In their motion for summary judgment, the ABT Parties argued that Hawxhurst had no
evidence to support the claim that the Edwardses should be held individually liable for the
32
See TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 101.114 (“Except as and to the extent the company agreement
specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited
liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.”). Cf. SSP
Partners v. Gladstrong Investments (USA) Corp., 275 S.W.3d 444, 451 (Tex. 2008) (“We have held that the limitation
on liability afforded by the corporate structure can be ignored only ‘when the corporate form has been used as part of