In re J.T.-1 September 3, 2020
[…] his parental and custodial rights was in the child’s best interests. We find, however, that the circuit
court’s order was sufficiently specific in its findings of fact such that termination was appropriate.
According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), a circuit court may terminate parental and
custodial rights upon finding that there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and
neglect can be corrected in the near future and that termination is necessary for the child’s welfare.
Under West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d)(3), a situation in which there is no reasonable likelihood
the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected in the near future includes a
circumstance in which “[t]he abusing parent . . . [has] not responded to or followed through with
a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts of social, medical, mental health, or
other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the child.” As
set forth above, petitioner failed to participate in any of the services offered and his argument
regarding the sufficiency of the services provided is unavailing. In making its determination on
this finding, the circuit court was sufficiently specific, finding that there was no reasonable