In re J.T.-1 September 3, 2020
[…] into a rehabilitation facility or other training program. It is unclear what specialized training or
skills the DHHR’s employees require in order to arrange for substance abuse treatment on his
behalf, especially considering that the record shows that the employees were able to secure such
treatment for petitioner. This argument appears, instead, to be an attempt to absolve petitioner of
responsibility for failing to follow through with any of the services the DHHR offered, in
contravention of West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4)(A) which plainly states that when a parent is
granted an improvement period, “the [parent] shall be responsible for the initiation and completion
of all terms of the improvement period.” The extensive evidence taken at the dispositional hearing
shows that petitioner failed to comply with any of the services offered, a fact petitioner admits on
appeal by asserting that “it is inarguable that [he] failed to comply with the terms and conditions
of his improvement period.”