No. 18CA0224, People v. Ehlebracht — Criminal Law —
[…] ¶9 The court began by observing that a trial court exercises
discretion in sentencing only to the extent allowed by statute; so the
operative question was whether the applicable probation statutes
allowed the trial court to impose sentences to both prison and
probation. Id. at ¶ 30. “[L]ooking at the plain language of the
probation scheme as a whole and the practical consequences of
imposing sentences to both imprisonment and probation,” the court
concluded that the sentences in that case were not authorized by
law. Id. at ¶ 32. It did so in large part based on the following
reading of sections 18-1.3-202 and 18-1.3-203:
The language of section 18-1.3-203(1) gives the district
court “discretion to grant a defendant probation, ‘unless,
having regard to the nature and circumstances of the
offense and to the history and character of the
defendant,’ it determines that ‘imprisonment is the more
appropriate sentence for the protection of the public.’”
Allman, ¶ 33 (quoting § 18-1.3-203(1)). Thus, “the
determination that probation is an appropriate sentence
5
for a defendant necessarily requires a concordant
determination that imprisonment is not appropriate.” Id.
And because the statute requires the district court to