No. 18CA0224, People v. Ehlebracht — Criminal Law —
[…] legislature determined the proper length of post-
incarceration supervision when it crafted the mandatory
parole scheme. Id. at ¶ 35.
The legislature limited the confinement period applicable
to a probationary sentence to ninety days in jail, or up to
two years for work release. § 18-1.3-202(1)(a). This
limitation is “clear direction that the legislature never
intended for the court to have discretion to impose a
period of confinement longer than ninety days (or up to
two years with work release) when also sentencing a
defendant to probation.” Allman, ¶ 37.
6
Section 18-1.3-202(1)(a) mandates that “[i]f the court
chooses to grant the defendant probation, the order
placing the defendant on probation shall take effect
upon entry.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature’s use of
the mandatory term “shall” indicates that it didn’t intend
for a probationary sentence to be imposed following a
term of incarceration. Allman, ¶ 38.
¶ 10 In addition to the language of the statutes, the court found