No. 18CA0224, People v. Ehlebracht — Criminal Law —
[…] with whom the offender established or promoted a relationship
primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization; and (4) is likely, as
determined by a Risk Assessment Screening Instrument, to commit
another listed offense under the same or similar circumstances. §
18-3-414.5(1)(a)(I)-(IV); Allen, ¶ 6.
¶ 27 The statute requires the probation department, in coordination
with an evaluator, to complete the SVP Assessment Screening
Instrument (SVPASI) and make a recommendation regarding
15
whether the defendant meets the SVP criteria. § 18-3-414.5(2).
Then, “[b]ased on the results of the assessment, the court shall
make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning
whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator.” Id.
¶ 28 Because Ehlebracht challenges only the court’s finding that he
established a relationship with the victim for the purpose of sexual
victimization, we limit our analysis to whether the district court
properly found that he satisfied that requirement.