Jaswant Sawhney Irrevocable Trust, Inc. v. District of Columbia
[…] Section 47-3304(a) provides, relatedly, that “[d]ecisions of the Superior Court in civil tax cases are reviewable in the same manner as other decisions of the court in civil cases tried without a jury.” These provisions suggest that the Superior Court record begins as a clean slate and is to be developed by the parties; it is neither limited to, nor necessarily supplemented by, the record before the agency. 1 See D.C. Code § 47-1009 (adverse decisions under § 47-1002, as here, may be appealed “in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided in §§ 47- 3303 and 3304”). 7 It admittedly adds some confusion that our statutory provisions refer to a Superior Court proceeding challenging a tax assessment as an “appeal.”