Jaswant Sawhney Irrevocable Trust, Inc. v. District of Columbia
[…] When Sawhney Trust sought to extend that tax exemption, its application was denied. OTR’s denial letter explained that Sawhney Trust could not avail itself of the tax exemption extended to “churches” under D.C. Code § 47-1002(13), because that provision “requires that a building must be owned and used by a single congregation in order to qualify for exemption,” whereas “the Trust is a 3 charitable organization, rather than a religious entity,” and therefore “cannot be considered a church or congregation” under § 47-1002(13). Sawhney Trust filed a petition seeking further review in the Superior Court. See D.C. Code § 47-1009. In its petition, Sawhney Trust claimed that the Gurdwara qualified for exemption under D.C. Code § 47-1002(13), which exempts “[c]hurches, including buildings and structures reasonably necessary and usual in the performance of the activities of the church.” In addition to owning the Gurdwara, Sawhney Trust alleged that it had also operated the Gurdwara since buying the property from the Sikh Cultural Society. It asserted that it “operate[d] Sikh Gurdwara (Sikh Temple), as its auxiliary for conducting many religious activities.”