Jaswant Sawhney Irrevocable Trust, Inc. v. District of Columbia
[…] Burlington Apt. House Co., 375 A.2d 1052, 1057 (D.C. 1977) (en banc)). This is not only a binding interpretation of the applicable statutory provisions but also a sound one. Section 47-3303 of the D.C. Code, which governs Superior Court review of petitions from tax exemption denials, 1 provides that the Superior Court “shall hear and determine all questions arising on appeal and shall make separate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Section 47-3304(a) provides, relatedly, that “[d]ecisions of the Superior Court in civil tax cases are reviewable in the same manner as other decisions of the court in civil cases tried without a jury.” These provisions suggest that the Superior Court record begins as a clean slate and is to be developed by the parties; it is neither limited to, nor necessarily supplemented by, the record before the agency. 1 See D.C. Code § 47-1009 (adverse decisions under § 47-1002, as here, may be appealed