Jaswant Sawhney Irrevocable Trust, Inc. v. District of Columbia
[…] Rather, the court must make an independent valuation of the property on the basis of the evidence presented at trial.”); Rock Creek Plaza-Woodner Ltd. 6 P’ship v. District of Columbia, 466 A.2d 857, 859 n.1 (D.C. 1983) (“When a taxpayer appeals to the Superior Court . . . . ‘the whole case, both facts and law, is open for consideration.’”) (quoting District of Columbia v. Burlington Apt. House Co., 375 A.2d 1052, 1057 (D.C. 1977) (en banc)). This is not only a binding interpretation of the applicable statutory provisions but also a sound one. Section 47-3303 of the D.C. Code, which governs Superior Court review of petitions from tax exemption denials, 1 provides that the Superior Court “shall hear and determine all questions arising on appeal and shall make separate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Section 47-3304(a) provides, relatedly, that “[d]ecisions of the Superior Court in civil tax cases are reviewable in the same manner as other decisions of the court in civil cases tried without a jury.”