Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Superior Court “shall hear and determine all questions arising on appeal and shall
make separate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Section 47-3304(a)
provides, relatedly, that “[d]ecisions of the Superior Court in civil tax cases are
reviewable in the same manner as other decisions of the court in civil cases tried
without a jury.” These provisions suggest that the Superior Court record begins as
a clean slate and is to be developed by the parties; it is neither limited to, nor
necessarily supplemented by, the record before the agency.
1
See D.C. Code § 47-1009 (adverse decisions under § 47-1002, as here, may
be appealed “in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided in §§ 47-
3303 and 3304”).
7
It admittedly adds some confusion that our statutory provisions refer to a
Superior Court proceeding challenging a tax assessment as an “appeal.” See D.C.
Code § 47-1009 (“appeal to the Superior Court”); D.C. Code § 47-3303 (referring