Filed 9/3/20 P. v. Dorsey CA4/2
[…] Bradford (1976) 17
Cal.3d 8, 20.)
B. Anger Management Counseling
Dorsey also argues the trial court had no statutory authority to order him to
participate in anger management classes in prison. The People concede the trial court
could not order such classes but argue there’s no need to modify or strike any portion of
the minute order and abstract of judgment because the court was free to recommend the
classes. We agree the trial court did not have authority to order or recommend anger
management counseling.
At sentencing, Probation recommended the court exercise its authority under
section 1203.096 to have Dorsey participate in substance abuse counseling while
imprisoned. Section 1203.096, subdivision (a), says a trial court may “recommend in
6
writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education program having a
substance abuse component while imprisoned.” (§ 1203.096, subd. (a).) Other courts
have found this plain language to mean exactly what it says: that a court can only
recommend, not order, a defendant participate in substance abuse counseling. (People v.
Peel (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 594, 599-600 (Peel).)