NEXTERA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC vs. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
[…] function, the agency must provide adequate subsidiary findings
and reasoning to support its decision: although the agency may
"evaluate evidence in light of its expertise, it cannot simply
15
use its expertise as a substitute for evidence in the record"
(citation omitted). Fitchburg Gas & Elec. Light Co. v.
Department of Pub. Utils., 460 Mass. 800, 812 (2011).
Nevertheless, the agency decision is supported by substantial
evidence so long as the record contains "such evidence as a
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion." Id., quoting G. L. c. 30A, § 1 (6). See G. L.
c. 30A, § 11 (5) ("Agencies may utilize their experience,
technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the
evaluation of the evidence presented to them").
When reviewing an administrative decision, "we must
apply all rational presumptions in favor of the validity of the
administrative action and not declare it void unless its
provisions cannot by any reasonable construction be interpreted
in harmony with the legislative mandate."