The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] obligation . . . to its power supplier.” 17.9.570.13(F)(1) NMAC (Rule 570). Unlike
the FERC transfer provision set out in 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(d), the Commission’s
rule does not by its terms require a qualifying facility’s consent to transfer the
purchase obligation. See Rule 570.
{8} PURPA requires the rate at which the utility purchases a qualifying facility’s
power to “be just and reasonable to the [customers] of the electric utility” and bars
FERC from prescribing a rate that “exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility
of alternative electric energy.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). PURPA defines the term
incremental cost of alternative electric energy as “the cost to the electric utility of
the electric energy which, but for the purchase from [the] small power producer,
4
such utility would generate or purchase from another source.” Section 824a-3(d). In
adopting its rules to implement PURPA, FERC substituted the term “avoided costs”
for the term “incremental cost” that Congress chose. See Sierra Club v. Pub. Serv.
Comm’n of W. Va., 827 S.E.2d 224, 228 (W. Va. 2019) (internal quotation marks