The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] thereof.’” Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. Fed. Energy Regul. Comm’n, 854 F.3d 692,
695 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 796(17)). PURPA designates both
cogeneration and small power facilities as “‘qualifying facilities,’” and “[S]ection
210(a) of PURPA direct[s] the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (‘FERC’) to
promulgate rules mandating that electric utilities purchase energy from [qualifying
facilities].” Allco Renewable Energy, Ltd. v. Mass. Elec. Co., 875 F.3d 64, 67 (1st
Cir. 2017). Those FERC regulations are codified at 18 C.F.R. §§ 292.101-292.602
(2018)1. Under 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a), an electric utility is required to purchase
“any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility.” We
refer to this as the mandatory purchase obligation.
{6} The mandatory purchase obligation is not absolute. Two exceptions are
applicable in this case. First, an electric utility may transfer its mandatory purchase