NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] them from government records that contain information deemed confidential
by N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. See Kovalcik, 206 N.J. at 592 (explaining that because
"[t]he Legislature has declared in [section 10] that personnel records are, by
definition, not classified as government records at all; any document that
qualifies as a personnel record is therefore not subject to being disclosed
notwithstanding the other provisions of the statute").
In contrast, government records containing information included in one
of the more than twenty categories of information deemed confidential in
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1, are to be made available for public access redacted by the
custodian in accordance with N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), which provides:
If the custodian of a government record asserts that
part of a particular record is exempt from public
A-1661-18T2
19
access pursuant to [OPRA], the custodian shall delete
or excise from a copy of the record that portion which
the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall
promptly permit access to the remainder of the record.
If documents fairly qualifying as personnel or pension records must be
made publicly accessible, redacted to include only the information included in
the first exception to section 10, that is the "individual's name, title, position,