[Cite as Stumpff v. Riverside Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 2020-Ohio-4328.]
[…] party on questions of law as provided in the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” R.C.
2506.04. On review, an appellate court should evaluate whether “the court of common
pleas did [or did] not abuse its discretion.” (Citation omitted.) Parisi v. City of Dayton,
2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20045, 2004-Ohio-2739, ¶ 12. An “ ‘abuse of discretion’ has
been defined as an attitude that is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.” AAAA
Ents., Inc. v. River Place Community Urban Redevelopment Corp., 50 Ohio St.3d 157,
161, 553 N.E.2d 597 (1990).
{¶ 13} Under R.C. 713.15, the “lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure
and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enact[ment] [of] a zoning
ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued [as a ‘nonconforming
use’], although such use does not conform with the provisions of [the zoning] ordinance
or amendment.” The “burden of proving a nonconforming use is on the party claiming
the use.” Penewit v. Spring Valley Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2019-
CA-6, 2019-Ohio-3200, ¶ 32. To prove a nonconforming use, a landowner must show