State v. Phillips
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150. In summary, the basic elements of resisting arrest under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 are: (1) The defendant knew that a law enforcement officer was making an arrest or a stop of a person or vehicle; (2) the defendant resisted the arrest or stop by using, or threatening to use, violence or physical force or by fleeing from the officer; and (3) the defendant did so with the purpose of preventing the officer from completing the arrest or stop. State v. Jones, 479 S.W.3d 100, 109 (Mo. 2016). A conviction under Mo. Rev. Stat. 4 § 575.150 is elevated to a felony when the defendant attempts to flee an arrest in a way that creates "a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150.5. The district court found that Phillips' conviction for resisting arrest by using physical force was comparable to the Kansas crime of battery against a law enforcement officer or, alternatively, simple battery.