State v. Lovett
[…] The elements of a conviction for resisting arrest under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 (2014) are: (1) the defendant knew that a law enforcement officer was making an arrest or a stop of a person or vehicle; (2) the defendant resisted the arrest or stop by using, or threatening to use, violence or physical force or by fleeing from the officer; and (3) the 7 defendant did so with the purpose of preventing the officer from completing the arrest or stop. State v. Jones, 479 S.W.3d 100, 109 (Mo. 2016). A conviction under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 (2014) is elevated to a felony when the defendant attempts to flee an arrest in a way that creates "a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150.5(3) (2014). Our court has repeatedly found that the closest Kansas approximation to a Missouri felony for resisting arrest while creating a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death under Mo. Rev.