NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Only if the alternative
measures are inadequate to meet the State's interests in punishment and deterrence may
the court imprison a probationer despite his bona fide effort to pay. Alternatives to
imprisonment that have been suggested include reduction of the fine imposed, extension
of time to pay, and performance of public service tasks in lieu thereof." State v. Duke, 10
Kan. App. 2d 392, 395, 699 P.2d 576 (1985).
Other alternatives to prison exist as well. The district court may consider using
the civil judgment system to collect the outstanding restitution debt. See K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 20-169 ("Collection of debts owed to courts or restitution"); K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
22-3424(d) ("If the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim or the victim's
family, the order shall be enforced as a judgment of restitution pursuant to K.S.A. 60-
4301 through 60-4304, and amendments thereto.); In re Troff, 488 F.3d 1237, 1238
(10th Cir. 2007) (converting outstanding restitution amount to a civil judgment debt
11
at the end of defendant's probation term). Launching civil collections could make
wage garnishment and property liens available as remedies to ensure that Beasley