in Re Estate of Michael Allen Hallmark
[…] App.—Dallas 1974, no writ). The court rejected the State’s argument that the similar language of the predecessor statute did not make the statute exclusive. Id. at 446. Writing for the court, Justice Guittard stated that the statutory language “could hardly be more explicit or more clearly mandatory.” Id. The court further concluded that Section 64.001’s predecessor statute was a more general statute governing receiverships and that it applies to receiverships that were not subject to Section 11.401’s predecessor statute. Id. We interpret the mandatory language of Section 11.401 in the same manner. It explicitly provides that a receiver for a domestic entity may only be appointed “as provided for and on the conditions set forth in this code.” BUS. ORGS. § 11.401. While Section 64.001(a)(3) provides that a court may appoint a receiver “in an action between partners,” this statute must yield to the receivership provisions set out in the Business Organizations Code because of the mandatory, exclusive language of Section 11.401. See King