in Re Estate of Michael Allen Hallmark
[…] Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 866 7 (Tex. 2014) (first quoting In re Allen, 366 S.W.3d 696, 703 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding); then quoting Iliff v. Iliff, 339 S.W.3d 74, 79 (Tex. 2011)). We focus on the words of the statute because “[l]egislative intent is best revealed in legislative language.” In re Office of Att’y Gen., 422 S.W.3d 623, 629 (Tex. 2013) (orig. proceeding). Section 11.401 of the Business Organizations Code provides that “[a] receiver may be appointed for a domestic entity or for a domestic entity’s property or business only as provided for and on the conditions set forth in this code.” BUS. ORGS. § 11.401; see also id. § 1.002(18) (defining “domestic entity” under the Business Organizations Code as “an organization formed under or the internal affairs of which are governed by this code”). It is undisputed that the partnership is a domestic entity.