in Re Estate of Michael Allen Hallmark
[…] Furthermore, the receivership order prohibited Marvin, 10 Kathy, and Holloway from interfering with the receiver’s operation of the partnership, and the receiver was authorized to exclude them from the ranch. We conclude that the receivership order’s provisions make the receivership a rehabilitative receivership because they empower the receiver to control the partnership’s “property and business.” See BUS. ORGS. § 11.404(a) (emphasis added). A rehabilitative receivership is one that appoints a receiver “to conserve the property and business of the domestic entity and avoid damage to interested parties.” Id. § 11.404(b)(1); see Ritchie, 443 S.W.3d at 877 n.32 (quoting Section 11.404(b)(1)). The trial court’s receivership order creates a rehabilitative receivership because its provisions serve to conserve the property and business of the Hallmark Ranch partnership.