Opinion issued July 8, 2014.
[…] and the benefit of creditors, as the creditor deems necessary against
those individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations . . . that the
Receiver may claim have wrongfully . . . misappropriated or
transferred mines or other proceeds traceable from Bennett . . .
3. Present a report to the court reflecting the existence and value of
Bennett’s assets and extent of liabilities.
4. Appoint an accountant to ascertain reasonable expenses for the
receivership.
Bennett moved for reconsideration, but the trial court let its initial order stand.
Discussion
Standard of review
Under section 64.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a
court may appoint a receiver in an action between partners or “in any other case in
which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 64.001(a)(3), (6) (West 2008). We review a trial court’s
interlocutory order appointing a receiver for an abuse of discretion. Benefield v.
State, 266 S.W.3d 25, 31 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (citing
Mueller v.