Robert S. Bennett v. Broocks, Baker and Lange, LLP
[…] Bennett moved for reconsideration, but the trial court let its initial order stand. Discussion Standard of review Under section 64.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a court may appoint a receiver in an action between partners or “in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 64.001(a)(3), (6) (West 2008). We review a trial court’s interlocutory order appointing a receiver for an abuse of discretion. Benefield v. State, 266 S.W.3d 25, 31 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (citing Mueller v.