Jason Pearson v. State
[…] State, No. 14-09-00499-CR, 2010 WL 4069355, at *2 (Tex. Crim. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 19, 2010, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (describing Karenev’s holding). Because Pearson did not properly preserve this complaint for appeal, we overrule it. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1); Karenev, 281 S.W.3d at 434. Evidence Sufficient to Prove Section 22.011(f) Enhancement In his first issue, Pearson complains that the State did not present sufficient evidence at trial to prove that he committed a first-degree felony under Penal Code 3 Section 22.011(f),1 which provides that a sexual-assault-of-a-child offense––normally a second-degree felony––is a first-degree felony when “the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under [Penal Code] Section 25.01,” the bigamy statute. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.011(f), 25.01. At the crux of Pearson’s argument is his contention that the State was required to prove that he committed bigamy with the complainant, relying on this court’s decision in Senn v.