University of Texas at Austin// S. O. v. S. O.// University of Texas at Austin/.
[…] The majority agreed with the trial court, and I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion’s holding on this issue for two interrelated reasons: the majority opinion interprets the relevant statutory language too narrowly, and it mistakenly views universities as mere state agencies for all purposes. They are instead something unique in our law. 2 A. 1. The statutory language specific to UT and relevant here is from Education Code section 65.31(a) and (c). It provides that the Board “is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the component institutions” of the system and “has authority to promulgate and enforce such other rules and regulations for the operation, control, and management of . . . the component institutions . . . as the board may deem either necessary or desirable.” Tex. Educ. Code § 65.31(a), (c). Texas courts have interpreted this very language, with implications for this suit.