Supreme Court of Texas
[…] conditions for the award of certificates and diplomas, and the authority
by which certificates and diplomas are signed.” Id. § 95.24.
14
Similarly, the Education Code vests the government of the UT
System in a nine-member Board of Regents. Id. § 65.11. The UT Board
“is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain
each of the [System’s] component institutions”; “to prescribe for each of
the component institutions courses and programs leading to such
degrees as are customarily offered in outstanding American
universities”; and “to award all such degrees.” Id. § 65.31(a)–(b). In
carrying out those responsibilities, the Board may “promulgate and
enforce such other rules and regulations for the operation, control, and
management of the university system and the component institutions
thereof as the board may deem either necessary or desirable.” Id.
§ 65.31(c).
Exercising their authority to delegate a power or duty to a
designated agent, id. §§ 65.31(g), 95.21(b), the UT and Texas State
Boards adopted rules relevant to these proceedings. The Texas State
System’s rules delegate to the president of each component institution