In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] cooperative agreements “for 2020 and future years” and requests a declaration that the
Service lacks “lawful authority to contract third parties to produce food for wildlife.” Id.
at 3. Mr. Hymas acknowledges in his complaint here that he earlier filed the pending
Eastern District of Washington complaint, apparently as a protective measure in the event
2
that this court determined it did not have bid protest jurisdiction over this case.1 See
Compl. at 2.
On June 19, 2020, the government moved to dismiss Mr. Hymas’s case in this
court arguing, inter alia, that Mr. Hymas’s claims are barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1500, which
precludes this court’s jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff .
. . has pending in any other court.” Because Mr. Hymas filed an earlier, similar action in
the Eastern District of Washington, the government argues, § 1500 bars his claims here.
Def.’s Mot. at 9-12.
In his July 28, 20202 response, Mr. Hymas does not directly address the