In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] filed response.
3
Washington] District Court.” Id. at 2. Mr. Hymas then contends that more factual
information is needed to determine whether CAAs are “awards or procurement contracts”
that fall under this court’s bid protest jurisdiction. Id. at 8.
In reply, the government reiterates its argument that § 1500 bars Mr. Hymas’s suit
here because of the substantial similarities between the two cases. Reply at 2. Whether
the court has bid protest jurisdiction over this action, the government argues, is a separate
question from whether § 1500 bars Mr. Hymas’s claims. Id.
Section 1500 provides that this court “shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for
or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit . . . against
the United States.” Section 1500 bars a claim if “there is an earlier-filed suit or process
pending in another court” and “the claims asserted in the earlier-filed case are for or in
respect to the same claim(s) asserted in the later-filed Court of Federal Claims action.”