Com. v. Toy, J.
[…] At the time of commission of the 2011 burglary underlying the 2014 guilty plea, first degree burglary was defined as: (a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a) (eff. July 1, 1991 to Aug. 3, 2012). -9- J-S39043-20 The crime of burglary in the first degree currently found in Section 3502(a)(1) provides: A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person: enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present and the person commits, attempts or threatens to commit a bodily injury crime therein[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1). B. Toy maintains that the information filed in his 2014 case tracked the language of the burglary statute then in effect and did not contain the person present element. (Toy’s Brief, at 15).