J-S28032-20
[…] of two or more years[.]” Commonwealth v. Camps, 772 A.2d 70, 74 (Pa.
Super. 2001); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6132(a). As a result, the Board has
the sole authority to determine the conditions of parole, and “any condition
the sentencing court purport[s] to impose … is advisory only.” Mears, 972
A.2d at 1212; see also Commonwealth v. Coulverson, 34 A.3d 135, 142-
43 (Pa. Super. 2011) (concluding that the trial court’s imposition of a provision
restricting the defendant from contacting the victims of his crime upon his
release on parole was outside of the authority of the trial court); 16 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6134(b) (providing that a sentencing court may make a recommendation to
the Board concerning the person sentenced, and that any recommendation
“respecting the parole or terms of parole of a person shall be advisory only.”).
During the sentencing hearing, the trial court did not specify whether it
intended for the No-Contact Provision to apply during Cruz’s prison term, as
a condition of parole, or both. See N.T. (Sentencing), 11/4/19, at 40. In its