Dismissed and Opinion Filed September 8, 2020
[…] complain, will there be a ripe and justiciable controversy for the court
to adjudicate, and do Appellees have standing to assert such a claim?
(Jurisdictional Issue)
3. Do Appellees possess standing to seek to enjoin the Terrell City
Council from exercising its legislative right to vote on annexation
ordinances based on alleged violations of TOMA given that TOMA
7
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 51.014 permits appeal from a county court at law’s
interlocutory order that “grants or refuses a temporary injunction…” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
51.014(a)(4).
8
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 51.014 permits appeal from a county court at law’s
interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit…” CIV. PRAC. &
REM. § 51.014(a)(8).
–7–
may not be used in an annexation lawsuit to challenge alleged notice
deficiencies, and other procedural issues, as such challenges may only
be asserted by the State in a quo warranto proceeding? (Jurisdictional
Issue)