NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] prohibits only the use, in any criminal case, of compelled
testimony and the use of any evidence directly or indirectly
derived from that compelled testimony. See id. at 453.
However, under the Massachusetts Constitution and the governing
24
statutes, G. L. c. 233, §§ 20C-20G, testimony may be compelled
only through an order granting transactional immunity that
provides "absolute immunity from subsequent prosecution based
upon any transaction, matter, or occurrence about which an
immunized witness testified or produced evidence." Attorney
Gen. v. Colleton, 387 Mass. 790, 795 (1982). See Commonwealth
v. Austin A., 450 Mass. 665, 668 (2008). The scope of
transactional immunity is set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 20G:
"A witness who has been granted immunity as provided
in section 20E shall not be prosecuted or subjected to
any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any
transaction matter, or thing concerning which he is so
compelled, after having claimed his privilege against
self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence,
nor shall testimony so compelled be used as evidence
in any criminal or civil proceeding against him in any
court of the commonwealth, except in a prosecution for
perjury or contempt committed while giving testimony
or producing evidence under compulsion, pursuant to
section 20C or 20E" (emphasis added).13
"[I]t would be difficult to imagine an immunity more complete."
Matter of a John Doe Grand Jury Investigation, 405 Mass. 125,
130 (1989), quoting Cabot v. Corcoran, 332 Mass. 44, 51 (1954).
13 The immunity orders in this case similarly stated that