B. Sherwood v. PA DOC
[…] (Sherwood’s Answer to DOC Respondents’ Preliminary Objections ¶¶ 49, 54-56.) We first address Sherwood’s preliminary objections to Respondents’ preliminary objections. Rule of Civil Procedure 1030(a) provides that “all affirmative defenses including . . . immunity from suit . . . shall be pleaded in a responsive pleading under the heading ‘New Matter.’” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1030(a). However, Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA allows a court to “dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, . . . if the court determines any of the following: [that] the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2) (emphasis added).