B. Sherwood v. PA DOC
[…] Beard, (W.D. Pa., 11-CV-040). (Id. ¶¶ 45, 62.) The settlement proceeds were “paid from funds appropriated from the Employee Liability Self- Insurance Program (ELSIP)[,]” not “from funds appropriated by the General Assembl[]y or by a political subdivision or an insurance policy purchased by the Commonwealth or political subdivision.” (Id. ¶ 62 (quoting Section 6608 of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa.C.S. § 66082).) Over Sherwood’s 2 Section 6608 provides, in relevant part: Monetary damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with prison conditions litigation or paid in settlement of prison conditions litigation which is payable from funds appropriated by the General Assembly or by a political subdivision or an insurance policy purchased by the Commonwealth or political subdivision shall first be used to satisfy any outstanding court orders requiring the prisoner to pay restitution, costs, bail, judgments, fines, fees, sanctions or other court- imposed amounts in connection with a criminal prosecution or sentence. Upon receipt of a copy of an outstanding court order, the government party or person designated by the government party shall deduct the full amount owed from the (Footnote continued on next page…) 5 “adamant object[ions],” Beemer, by and through an agent of his office, deposited those settlement monies into Sherwood’s inmate account.