B. Sherwood v. PA DOC
[…] There are some statutorily mandated costs or fees that need not be included in a court order in order to be valid, including costs under Section 1101(e) of the Crime Victims Act,16 which states that “[n]o court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under [that] section.” 18 P.S. § 11.1101(e). Statutorily mandated costs are not waivable and can be deducted from an inmate’s account without a court order. Saxberg v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr., 42 A.3d 1210, 1215- 16 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012); Spotz v. Commonwealth, 972 A.2d 125, 134 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).