B. Sherwood v. PA DOC
[…] obligations, the notice also stated “that the following purported court-related obligations would be ‘put into the system and deductions will occur pursuant to DC-ADM 005’” for $1608.07 from Docket 126 and $855.71 from Docket 827, for a total of $2463.78. (Id.) The notice attached court orders and “Itemized Account of Fines, Costs, Fees, and Restitution” (Itemized Accounts) certified by Dunkelberger for Dockets 633, 634, and 342. (Id. ¶ 59.) On April 7, 2017, the following amounts were deducted from Sherwood’s prison account by Kennedy pursuant to “Act 84,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5),4 not Section 6608 or DC-ADM 005:5 $9798.99 (Docket 633), $4113.27 (Docket 634), $815.71 (Docket 827), and $252.92 (Docket 634). (Id. ¶¶ 54-55.) Pauley sent 4 Act 84 provides, in relevant part: (i) [DOC] shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation. .... (iii) . . . . Any amount deducted shall be transmitted [by DOC] to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. (iv) [DOC] . . . shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph. . . . 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5)(i), (iii), (iv). 5 DC-ADM 005 is DOC’s administrative policy that relates to the collection of inmate debts, and the policy can be found at https://www.cor.pa.gov/About%20Us/Documents/DOC %20Policies/005%20Collection%20of%20Inmate%20Debts.pdf (last visited September