IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 11.) While Sherwood is correct that Act 35 was repealed, it is apparent from Act
111 that the purpose of this “repeal” was “a codification of the statutory provisions
repealed in [S]ection 5103 [of Act 111],” which included former Section 477.20 of
the Administrative Code. Act 111, by its express terms, was “deemed a continuation
of prior law” and that “[f]unds [and] programs . . . governed by the repealed
provisions shall be continued by this act.” 18 P.S. § 11.5102. Thus, the costs, fees,
and programs found at former Section 477.20 of the Administrative Code were
therefore continued under Section 1102 of Act 111, 18 P.S. § 11.1102. The operative
language in Section 1102 mirrors the language from former Section 477.20 of the
Administrative Code and authorizes the courts to “impose[,] as a condition of
supervision[,] a monthly supervision fee of at least $25 on any offender placed on
probation, parole, [or] accelerated rehabilitative disposition . . . .” Compare 18 P.S.
§ 11.1102(c), with former 71 P.S. § 180-7.20(a). Thus, the imposition of the OSP
fees were mandated by statute, and, therefore, their deduction was authorized under
Act 84. Spotz, 972 A.2d at 134.