IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] deduction does not violate the prohibition against ex post facto laws.
Sherwood next challenges the imposition of the cost associated with the
Substance Abuse Education Act, Section 7508.1 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 7508.1. Sherwood argues that the costs associated with the Substance Abuse
Education Act “are ex post facto[] because the crimes [Sherwood] was convicted of
at [Docket 126] were committed in 2002, before this Act was enacted” and that “said
statute is penal in nature.” (Sherwood’s Br. at 17.) Section 7508.1(b) of the Crimes
Code provides, in relevant part:
Imposition.--Unless the court finds that undue hardship will result, a
mandatory cost of $100, which shall be in addition to any other costs
imposed pursuant to statutory authority, shall automatically be assessed
on any individual convicted . . . or . . . who pleads guilty or nolo
contendere for a violation of the act of April 14, 1972[,] []P.L. 233, No.
64[], known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic
Act [(Drug Act)[22]], or [for DUI] . . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 7508.1(b). These costs are then split between county substance abuse
treatment or prevention programs and the Commonwealth for use in a similar fund.
18 Pa.C.S. § 7508.1(d). As the Superior Court aptly stated in Wall, “[o]ften
following a criminal conviction, the trial court places a monetary imposition on the
defendant. The imposition of costs and restitution are not considered