IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (Sherwood’s Br. at 9.)
Contrary to Sherwood’s recitation of the statutory history, Act 144 abolished “the
Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund,” created by Subchapter F of the Act of February 12,
1984, P.L. 26, No. 11 (Act 11), not Act 24. Section 1798.4 of the Motor Vehicle
Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), added by Act 24, created the “Catastrophic
Loss Benefits Continuation Fund” and states that the “Catastrophic Loss Benefits
Continuation Fund shall be composed of funds transferred from the Catastrophic
Loss Trust Fund, funds contributed pursuant to [S]ection 6506 [of the Vehicle Code,
75 Pa.C.S. § 6506] (relating to surcharge)[,] and funds earned by the investment and
reinvestment of such funds.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1798.4(a)-(b). Section 5 of Act 24 states
that “[a]ll funds in the [Catastrophic Loss Trust] Fund repealed by [Act 144] . . . are
hereby transferred to the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund created by
this act.” Act 24 also added Section 6506 to the Vehicle Code, which imposes
surcharges in addition to any fines, fees, or penalties for certain convictions. Act 24
was not repealed, provides for the “Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund,”