IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, No. 111 (Act 111). Therefore, according
to Sherwood, “these costs were improperly deducted from [Sherwood’s] prison
account by Respondents.” (Sherwood’s Br. at 8.) While Sherwood is correct that
14
Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, Act of July 1, 1989, P.L. 115, No. 24.
16
Act 96 was repealed in 1998, it is apparent from Act 111, titled the Crime Victims
Act, that the purpose of this “repeal” was “a codification of the statutory provisions
repealed in [S]ection 5103 [of Act 111],” which included former Section 447.15 of
the Administrative Code. Section 5102 of Act 111, 18 P.S. § 11.5102. By its express
terms, Act 111 was “deemed to be a continuation of prior law” and that “[f]unds
[and] programs . . . governed by the repealed provisions shall be deemed continued
by this act.” Id. Thus, the costs, fees, and programs found at former Section 447.15
of the Administrative Code were continued under Section 1101 of Act 111, 18 P.S.
§ 11.1101. The operative language requiring the imposition of a cost upon a person