IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] [and] programs . . . governed by the repealed provisions shall be deemed continued
by this act.” Id. Thus, the costs, fees, and programs found at former Section 447.15
of the Administrative Code were continued under Section 1101 of Act 111, 18 P.S.
§ 11.1101. The operative language requiring the imposition of a cost upon a person
who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to any crime and the
disposition of those collected costs to a fund to pay, among others, victims and the
Crime Commission remains unchanged. Compare former 71 P.S. § 180-7.15(a)-(c),
with 18 P.S. § 11.1101(a)-(b). Moreover, both former Section 447.15(f) and Section
1101(e) provide that “[n]o court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant
to incur liability for costs under this section.” Former 71 P.S. § 180-7.15(f); 18 P.S.
§ 11.1101(e). Accordingly, while the cited authority, Act 96, was repealed, its
relevant terms regarding the imposition, collection, and disposition of costs were
expressly continued in Section 1101 of Act 111. Thus, the imposition of these costs