IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 126(b), Pa.R.A.P. 126(b), and Section 414(a) of this
Court’s Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa. Code § 69.414(a).
35
Information.26) As a result, the multiple costs imposed pursuant to the Crime
Victims Act were properly imposed and do not, therefore, constitute double
jeopardy.
Sherwood next argues that the fees for the OSP were improperly assessed
because Sherwood “was charged for these costs twice on [each docket at Dockets
633 and 634], and therefore violated the prohibition against double jeopardy.”
(Sherwood’s Br. at 11-12, 13.) Section 1102(c) of the Crime Victims Act provides,
in relevant part:
The court shall impose[,] as a condition of supervision[,] a monthly
supervision fee of at least $25 on any offender placed on probation [or]
parole . . . . Of the fee collected, 50% shall be deposited into the County
Offender Supervision Fund established in each county . . . , and the
remaining 50% shall be deposited into the State Offender Supervision
Fund . . . .
18 P.S. § 11.1102(c). This is reflected on Sherwood’s docket sheets under Docket
633 and 634, as well as the Financial Information forms, where it is indicated that,
respectively, $152.71 was deposited into Northumberland County’s fund and
$152.71 into the state fund.