IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Code,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 106[,]” which includes a person who is convicted of criminal
homicide, 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b), for the “laboratory services [that] were required to
prosecute the crime or violation . . . .” Section 1725.3(a) of the Judicial Code, 42
Pa.C.S. § 1725.3(a) (emphasis added). As these services were used as part of the
prosecution and conviction of Sherwood for criminal homicide at Docket 342, they
fall within the trial court’s sentencing order that Sherwood pay the costs of
prosecution. Further, Section 1725.3(d) expressly requires that a person who is so
convicted “be sentenced to pay” this fee and that this fee “shall be imposed
notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.3(a),
(d). Similarly, the Costs of Transportation are statutorily categorized as a cost
payable by the defendant by Section 9728(g) of the Sentencing Code. As these fees
are encompassed in the sentencing order at Docket 342 and/or are statutorily