IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Act, specifically, Section 13(a)(16) and 13(a)(30) of the Drug Act, 35 P.S. § 780-
113(a)(16) (prohibiting “[k]nowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled . . .
substance by a person not registered under this act”); 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30)
(prohibiting the “manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or
deliver, a controlled substance by a person not registered under this act”). (Am.
Petition, Ex. 72-73.) Sherwood asserts that he was assessed $200, which “is only
permitted under 18 Pa.C.S.[] §[] 7508.1(c) [,][27]” not subsection (b). (Sherwood’s
Br. at 17.) Sherwood is correct that Section 7508.1(c) authorizes the imposition of
27
Section 7508.1(c) provides:
Additional assessment.--In addition to the assessment required by subsection (b),
a person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a violation for 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802
shall be assessed $200 where the amount of alcohol by weight in the blood of the
person is equal to or greater than 0.16% at the time a chemical test is performed on
a sample of the person’s breath, blood, or urine.
18 Pa.C.S. § 7508.1(c).
37
a $200 cost, but that is clearly inapplicable here as that subsection relates to DUI
convictions, not Drug Act violations. However, in reviewing Section 7508.1(b), it
is not clear whether the cost is intended to be assessed per violation of the Drug Act