IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] new provisions, found at Chapter 81 of Title 35, 35 Pa.C.S. §§ 8101-8157, of the
17
Emergency Medical Services System Act, are “a continuation of . . . [Act] 45,” that
“all activities initiated under [Act 45] shall continue and remain in full force and
effect and may be completed under” the new statutory provisions, and that
“obligations . . . under [Act 45] are not affected nor impaired by the repeal of [Act
45].” Section 5 of Act 37. One of these new provisions, Section 8153(b)(1), 35
Pa.C.S. § 8153(b)(1), states that the money collected under Section 3121 of the
Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3121, is to be used to fund the Emergency Medical
Services Operating Fund. Section 3121 of the Vehicle Code, which was amended
by Act 37, in turn, states “[i]n addition to any other costs that may be imposed under
this part for a traffic violation, . . . a cost of $20 shall be imposed.” 75 Pa.C.S.
§ 3121 (emphasis added). The statutory language of Section 3121 mirrors the prior
language found at former Section 14 of Act 45, with the exception that Section 3121
refers to it as a cost and imposes a cost of $20 and former Section 14 of Act 45