IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “satisfies the requirement to procure insurance” that protects Commonwealth
agencies and employees from liability. See 1978 Pa. Op. Att’y Gen. 107, 1978 WL
21498; 1976 Pa. Op. Att’y Gen. 78-79.7 Based upon the foregoing, DGS established
the ELSIP to provide protection for Commonwealth employees, officials, and
volunteer workers who, by virtue of their activities for the Commonwealth, are
exposed to certain liability. The ELSIP, therefore, qualifies as insurance that is
procured by the Commonwealth and falls within the purview of Section 6608.
Because Sherwood received a settlement in Sherwood v. Beard, which was paid for
by the ELSIP, DOC was statutorily required to first apply the settlement “to satisfy
any outstanding court orders requiring the prisoner to pay restitution, costs, bail,
judgments, fines, fees, sanctions[,] or other court-imposed amounts in connection
with a criminal prosecution or sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6608. As such, Respondents
6
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 634(b).
7
The 1976 Attorney General Opinion is available at https://www.attorneygeneral.gov/wp-
content/uploads/2018/01/1976_AG_Kane_opinions.pdf (last visited Dec. 3, 2021).
13