IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] § 332.8(b). Thus, the $5.00 cost is a continuation of the prior statute and its
assessment and deduction does not violate the prohibition against ex post facto laws.
Sherwood next challenges the costs imposed by the Judicial Computer Project
and the ATJ arguing that such costs are ex post facto because “[t]he crimes
[Sherwood] was convicted of at [Docket 633] were committed in 2001 and 2002,
before” the Act of October 2, 2002, P.L. 841, No. 122 (Act 122) “was enacted.”
(Sherwood’s Br. at 11.) These challenged costs are specifically mandated in Section
3733 of the Judicial Code, which was enacted by Section 2 of the Act of June 30,
1988, P.L. 464, No. 79. Section 3733(a) states “[b]eginning July 1, 1987, and
thereafter, the total of all fines, fees[,] and costs collected by any division of the
unified judicial system which are in excess of the amount collected from such
sources in the fiscal year 1986-1987 shall be deposited in the Judicial Computer
System Augmentation Account” (Judicial Computer Account). 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 3733(a) (emphasis added). Section 3733(a.1), added by Section 1 of the Act of
June 29, 1990, P.L. 257, authorized the imposition of “additional fees” and portions
of the additional fees would be deposited in the Judicial Computer Account for