United States Court of Appeals
[…] the FCA. See Brown v. MCI WorldCom Network Servs., Inc., 277 F.3d
1166, 1169–72 (9th Cir. 2002) (construing 47 U.S.C. §§ 206-207).
PNE ignores more pertinent authority to the contrary. See
California ex rel. Lockyer v. Dynegy, Inc., 375 F.3d 831, 852 (9th
Cir.) (holding that "substantive provisions of the tariff" are "an
area reserved exclusively to FERC, both to enforce and to seek
remedy"), opinion amended on denial of reh'g, 387 F.3d 966 (9th
Cir. 2004); see also Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. Dynegy Power Mktg.,
Inc., 384 F.3d 756, 762 (9th Cir. 2004) (same, citing Lockyer).
Compare 47 U.S.C. § 207 ("Any person claiming to be damaged by any
common carrier subject to the provisions of [the FCA] . . . may
bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common
carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any
district court of the United States of competent
jurisdiction . . . ."), with 15 U.S.C. § 717s ("Whenever it shall
appear to [FERC] that any person is engaged or about to engage in
any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a
violation of the provisions of this chapter, or of any rule,