United States Court of Appeals
[…] (NGA), "a comprehensive scheme of federal regulation of 'all
wholesales of natural gas in interstate commerce.'" N. Nat. Gas
Co. v. State Corp. Comm'n, 372 U.S. 84, 91 (1963) (quoting Phillips
Petroleum Co. v. Wisconsin, 347 U.S. 672, 682 (1954)); see also 15
U.S.C. § 717c(a) (tasking FERC with ensuring that rates charged
for sales of natural gas within FERC's jurisdiction are "just and
reasonable"). Notwithstanding the comprehensiveness of this
regulatory scheme, Congress also exempted wellhead sales from
FERC's regulatory jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 3431(a)(1)(A).
Accordingly, market forces dictate the wellhead price of natural
gas. Id. § 3431(b)(1)(A) ("[A]ny amount paid in any first sale of
natural gas shall be deemed to be just and reasonable."). And
while the NGA grants FERC regulatory authority over "sale[s] . . .
1The defendants nevertheless point out that LDCs operating
in New England do face some variability in demand for natural gas
due to rapidly changing weather conditions in the region.
- 5 -