PRESERVE II, INC. VS. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
[…] National Auto Dealers Exchange, L.P. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 30 N.J. Tax 343, 351-52 (2018) (discussing how, under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-15.7 and -15.11, the CBT remitted by a partnership on behalf of a nonresident corporate limited partner is attributable to the partner, not the partnership). These statutes are silent, however, about what types of business activities or generated income will subject a foreign corporation to the CBT. The answer A-1331-17T3 20 to this threshold question is found in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2, which provides that "every" foreign corporation is subject to the CBT "for the privilege of deriving receipts from sources within this State, or for the privilege of engaging in contacts within this State, or for the privilege of doing business . . . in this State" as long as that business activity is taxable under federal law.