PRESERVE II, INC. VS. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2. The statute then exempts from the definition of "deriving receipts" or "doing busine ss" certain categories of transactions not at issue. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2. The statute further adds that a taxpayer, including a foreign corporation, is subject to paying the CBT for the "exercise of its franchise in this State . . . if the taxpayer's business activity in this State is sufficient to give this State jurisdiction to impose the tax under the Constitution and statutes of the United States." N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2. A-1331-17T3 14 The Tax Court found "undisputed" that plaintiff, a limited partner in two partnerships doing business in New Jersey, earned New Jersey sourced income from its partnership interests.