Re: H&M Bay, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] Dir., Div. of Taxation, 132 N.J. 298, 306
(1993)). Accordingly, when an agency’s construction of “a statute is plainly at odds with the plain
meaning of the statute, the agency interpretation will be set aside.” Ibid.
D. Taxation of corporation income
The CBT Act requires every non-exempt corporation wielding its franchise in New Jersey,
H & M Bay, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
Docket No. 012545-2021
Page 13
deriving New Jersey sourced revenue, or doing business in New Jersey, to annually file a corporate
business tax return and pay a tax. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2 provides that:
Every domestic or foreign corporation which is not hereinafter
exempted shall pay an annual franchise tax for each year . . . for the
privilege of having or exercising its corporate franchise in this State,
or for the privilege of deriving receipts from sources within the
State, or for the privilege of doing business, employing or owning
capital or property, or maintaining an office, in this State.
[N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2 (emphasis added).]
Therefore, unless statutorily “expressly exempted,” every corporation is required to pay
New Jersey an annual franchise tax. N.J.A.C. 18:7-1.6(a). The CBT Act is intended to “reflect[]