Re: H&M Bay, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] 1
A “freight forwarder” is defined as a
person holding itself out to the general public . . . to provide
transportation of property for compensation and in the ordinary
course of its business - (a) assembles and consolidates, or provides
for assembling and consolidating, shipments and performs or
provides for break-bulk and distribution operations of the
shipments; (b) assumes responsibility for the transportation from the
place of receipt to the place of destination; and (c) uses for any part
of the transportation a carrier subject to jurisdiction under this
subtitle.
[49 U.S.C.S. §13102.]
2
During his deposition, plaintiff’s Chief Operations Officer (“COO”) testified that plaintiff also
offers full “truckload service, but it’s a very small portion of what we do.”
3
Under federal law, the term “transportation” includes, “(b) services related to that movement [of
passengers or property], including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit,
refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of
passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C.S. §13102.
4
Carrier is defined as “a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.” 49 U.S.C.S.
§13102. Moreover, the terms “motor carrier” is further defined as “a person providing motor
vehicle transportation for compensation.” Ibid.
H & M Bay, Inc. v.