Re: H&M Bay, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] business is conducted.’
[South Dakota v. Wayfair, Inc., 138 S. Ct. 2080, 2093 (2018)
(internal citations omitted.]
Here, plaintiff initially contends that its activities are insulated from state taxation under
P.L. 86-272. Alternatively, plaintiff argues that even if its activities are not protected under P.L.
86-272, its business activities lack a substantial nexus with New Jersey to be subject to taxation
under the first criteria under Complete Auto Transit’s four-part test. 430 U.S. at 279.
3. 15 U.S.C.S. § 381(a)/ P.L. 86-272
15 U.S.C.S. § 381(a) (commonly referred to as “P.L. 86-272”), deprives states of the
“power to impose taxes on or measured by net income derived within the state from interstate
commerce,” if the only business activities being conducted in the State amount to “the solicitation
of orders for sales of tangible personal property, where the orders are sent outside the state for
approval or rejection and are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the state.” Walter
Hellerstein, Kirk J. Stark, John A. Swain, & Joan M. Youngman, State and Local Taxation, 91
(10th ed. 2014).
Under P.L. 86-272, a state is prohibited from imposing a tax on a corporation’s net income
doing business in the state if their in-state activities are limited to: