State Farm v. Spine Care Delaware
[…] and under section 2118B(c), they have the burden of explaining the justification for
          that partial payment. And that’s why the parties stipulated that the issue to be
          brought before the court without the benefit of a jury on cross motions for summary
          judgment would be the propriety of their reductions. Not whether the bills were
          covered in the first instance.
Oral                 Argument              Video,              at                        19:36–21:42,
https://livestream.com/accounts/5969852/events/9188198/videos/209219166.
51
     Section 2118B(c) reads:
          When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits
          pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim
          and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer’s receipt of said written
          request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or
          expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the
          amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly
          or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for
          such denial. . . .
21 Del. C. § 2118B(c).
52
     Answering Br. at 19 (citing Tackett, 653 A.2d at 264).


                                                   18
through a civil action,” and “[t]he burden of proving that the insurer acted in bad faith shall

be on the claimant.”53 Tackett also states that, “[a] lack of good faith, or the presence of

bad faith, is actionable where the insured can show that the insurer’s denial of benefits was

‘clearly without any reasonable justification.’”54 Thus, even in the context of bad faith, the