A20A0915. DIPIETRO v. THE STATE.
[…] The instant appeal
followed.
1. DiPietro does not dispute that the evidence is sufficient to sustain his
conviction for child molestation, but we nevertheless have independently reviewed
the record, with an eye toward the legal sufficiency of the evidence. We conclude that
the evidence adduced at trial was legally sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact
to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Di Pietro was guilty of the crime of which he
6
was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61
LE2d 560) (1979).
OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) defines child molestation as “any immoral or indecent
act [done] to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the
intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” As
relevant here, Count 3 of the indictment charged that on September 19, 2012,
DiPietro “did unlawfully commit an immoral and indecent act to, with and in the
presence of [A. S.], a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, by rubbing said child’s