A20A1017. RICH v. THE STATE. DO-035 C
[…] time — a contract employee — and the conduct occurred outside of school.
The State appealed, and this Court affirmed the trial court’s order quashing the
indictment in a published opinion.2 This Court, strictly construing the statute,
“determine[d] that Rich was not a ‘teacher’ for purposes of OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b)
(1)”3 because she “did not hold a teaching certificate; was not on contract as a
teacher; did not actually teach or instruct classes; and had considerably fewer
2
See State v. Rich, 348 Ga. App. 467 (823 SE2d 563) (2019).
3
OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) (1) (2015) provided in relevant part: “A person who has
supervisory or disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault
when that person . . . [i]s a teacher, principal, assistant principal, or other
administrator of any school and engages in sexual contact with such other individual
who the actor knew or should have known is enrolled at the same school.” We note
that the Code section was amended and, as of July 1, 2019, provides in relevant part:
“An employee or agent commits the offense of improper sexual contact by employee
or agent in the first degree when such employee or agent knowingly engages in