Valerie (Watts) Padilla v. Donald Watts (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s Br. p. 9. The problem with this argument is that the parties themselves agreed at the February 2019 hearing— almost a year before the court ordered the auction—that the property would be sold rather than refinanced. See Appellant’s Reply Br. p. 5 (Wife admitting she “agreed to a sale of the residence”). In other words, it was the parties, not the court, who modified the 2012 settlement agreement. See Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17 (parties may agree to a property settlement but once that agreement is “incorporated and merged into the decree[, it] is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent”).