MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] modification” of the parties’ 2012 settlement agreement, which provided that
Wife would refinance the property. Appellant’s Br. p. 9. The problem with this
argument is that the parties themselves agreed at the February 2019 hearing—
almost a year before the court ordered the auction—that the property would be
sold rather than refinanced. See Appellant’s Reply Br. p. 5 (Wife admitting she
“agreed to a sale of the residence”). In other words, it was the parties, not the
court, who modified the 2012 settlement agreement. See Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17
(parties may agree to a property settlement but once that agreement is
“incorporated and merged into the decree[, it] is not subject to subsequent
modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties
subsequently consent”).
[13] Wife argues that her agreement to the property being sold instead of refinanced
did not include auctioning it because “[a]n auction of real estate is significantly
different from the sale of real estate” and that therefore the court erred in