Filed 9/10/20 Kennedy v. City of Fresno CA5
[…] under [Government Code s]ection 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
Under Government Code section 830, subdivision (a), a dangerous condition is “a
condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or
insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care
in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” And, in line with
the statutory exceptions noted in Government Code section 835, under Government Code
section 830.4: “A condition is not a dangerous condition … merely because of the failure
to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed
restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as
described in [s]ection 21460 of the Vehicle Code.”
Accordingly, as the trial court appeared to recognize, Kennedy’s theory of liability
could not turn on contentions concerning the lack of a traffic signal or other clear liability
demonstrating dangerousness.